Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Results 2002
Select Page:

Select Page:

2002 PHRF of New England Championship

The first day of racing was characterized by a strong northeasterly breeze in the 18 to 25 knot range. Only Lines 1 and 2 raced today.

The second day of racing again saw wind out of the northeast but in the 8 to 12 knot range. Line 3 got three races in so they only have to race one race on Sunday. 

Sunday was not a good day for racing. The wind started out as a light northwester. The forecast was for it to back. However, it clocked over 180 degrees. Before the light sea breeze came in the wind speed dropped almost to zero. There were Biblical changes of position with the first becoming last and the last becoming first. Unfortunately several trophies were affected by the erratic conditions.



                                                            RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         TLR 49 Daniel Meyers      -24  1  1  1  2  1   5.0
  2 51111 HARD EIGHT         TRP 41 Denis Boucher        3  3  3  2  1  4  12.8
  3 50605 TANGO              AERO43 David Millet        12  2  2  3  3  3  13.0
  4 51447 SYNERGY III        CONC47 Byron Borst        -12  4  4  4  4  2  18.0
CLASS 2
  1 3801  WANDERER           AERO38 Bill Cushman        39  4  3  1  2  1  10.5
  2 7     LOONATIC           AERO38 Tom Dreschler       39  2  2  2  1  6  12.8
  3 14    KISMET             AERO38 Jud/Cindy Smith     39  1  1  8  3  2  14.5
  4 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher         36  3  4  4  4  5  20.0
  5 39512 SCHERHEREZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler       30  6  6  3  5  3  23.0
  6 25279 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia      33  5  5  7  6  4  27.0
  7 43482 REVOLUTION SQ      FRR 43 Ed Rogers           45  8  7  5  8  7  35.0
  8 50405 ALEXIS             AERO38 Al D'Alessandro     39  7  9  6  7  8  37.0
CLASS 3
  1 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon          54  3  1  1  2  2   8.5
  2 42001 KATABATIC          TAY 40 Gordon Hall         54  5  2  2  1  4  13.8
  3 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg         60  7  6  7  3  1  23.8
  4 182   COOL RUNNINGS      J 35   Jeffrey Bennert     72  4  3  8  6  3  24.0
  5 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan     48  2  5  4  5  9  25.0
  6 40944 SHADOWFAX          EXP 37 Mike Shuttleworth   72  6  4  3  8  5  26.0
  7 41711 GAMBLER            FRS 41 John Downey         69  1 11  5  4  6  26.8
  8 51601 DESPERADO          J 120  Bruce Humphrey      51  8  7  6  9  8  38.0
  9 73179 SELKIE             J 35   Emmett Holt         72 11 11  9  7  7  45.0
 10 40294 X-TREME            X 402  Joe Naroski         75 11 11 11 11 11  55.0
CLASS 4
  1 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO 37 Peter Engel         90  2  1  2  5  1  10.5
  2 40656 HOT SPUR           FRS 36 Philip DiCarlo      90  3  3  1  3  2  11.8
  3 33973 BANTRY             MIR338 Jonathan Wales      90  1  2  3  2  7  14.8
  4 46831 SOJOURN            TRP 33 Joseph Fallon       81  6  6  4  1  4  20.8
  5 29    SIROCCO            J 33   D. Ward Blodgett    84  4  4  6  4  5  23.0
  6 53123 CHARIAD            FARR37 Rick Williams       84  5  5  5  6  3  24.0
  7 40657 KAOS               FRS 36 Scott Smithwick     90  7  7  8  7  6  35.0
  8 41039 MADCAP             DOB 38 Fabrizi/MMA         78  8  8  7  8  8  39.0
  9 20420 VELADARE           C&C 42 John Myles          93  9  9 10  9  9  46.0
 10 51475 BLUE WING          QST 33 John Parsons        87 11 11  9 10 11  52.0
Line 2
                                                               RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  TOTAL
CLASS 5
  1 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vernon Polidoro     96  4  7  1  1  2  14.5
  2 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne      96  2  2  4  6  7  21.0
  3 51458 IT WASN'T ME       J 105  Michael Richardson  96  1  1  6  4 11  22.5
  4 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord       96  9  6  5  5  1  25.8
  5 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein           96  3  5  3  7  9  27.0
  6 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss MD  96  7  9  8  3  8  35.0
  7 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Feeley + Hooper     96 11 12  9  2  5  39.0
  8 43955 UPROAR 3           J 105  Brian Harrington    96  5  4 10 11 12  42.0
  9 200   WITCH              J 105  Ken Colburn         96 16  3  2  9 14  44.0
 10 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small       96  8  8  7 12 10  45.0
 11 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernest Hardy        96  6 11 12  8 13  50.0
 12 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill + Lowden       96 10 14 11 10  6  51.0
 13 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis        96 12 13 14 14  3  56.0
 14 51682 JABBERWOCKY        J 105  Mike Williamson     96 16 10 13 13  4  56.0
 15 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammar         96 16 16 15 15 15  77.0
CLASS 6
  1 30342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Jack Alexander     108  1  2  2  1  6  11.5
  2 42040 KNOTLESS           FRS 33 Ken Bowden         107  4  3  4  9  3  23.0
  3 41446 ECLIPSE            FRS 33 Warren Hudson      108  5 11  1  2  5  23.8
  4 94    ADRENALINE         MLG 24 Michael Royer      102  3  1  8 10  2  23.8
  5 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        FRS 33 Neal Melanson      108  2  6 10  6  1  24.8
  6 36004 KATELYN            NY 36  Steven Gregory     105  6  7  5  5  8  31.0
  7 40995 THE MAINE EVENT    FRS 33 Stephen Wales      108 11 11  3  7  4  36.0
  8 23741 WILD CARD          OLS 30 David Hickey       108 11  4  7  4 10  36.0
  9 73173 WILD THING         FRS 33 Dan Boyd           108  7  8  6  8  7  36.0
 10 42945 BIRD DOG           FRS 33 Matthew Whitlock   108 11  5  9  3  9  37.0
CLASS 7
  1 138   LITTLE TIGER       LASR28 David Nelson       123  4  1  1  2  4  11.5
  2 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Breed + Linkas     120  3  2  3  3  1  11.8
  3 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready         123  2  4  4  1  2  12.8
  4 50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr     117  1  3  2  4  8  17.8
  5 82    GO DOG GO          J 29   David Ruff         117  7  5  7  6  5  30.0
  6 43660 ATALANTEA          SBR382 David Felsenthal   114  6  7  5  7  6  31.0
  7 32138 CHOUCAS            EXP 27 Jeffrey Talbot     138  5  6  9  9  3  32.0
  8 3751  BLACK MAGIC        HNK41C David Walton       123 11 11  6  5  7  40.0
  9 50521 AGORA              SHOW34 David Powers       135  8 10 10 10  9  47.0
 10 11    FAST LANE          FRS 30 Richard Zeoli      135 11 10  8  8 12  49.0
 11 199   KIMBERLY SUE       BNT 38 Cliff Farrah       123 12 11 12 12 12  59.0
CLASS 8
  1 152   ALANNAH            COLG26 Ted Squire         162   1   4   2    6.8
  2 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    Elite  Larry Tomlinson    158   2   6   3   11.0
  3 157   FALL LINE          COLG26 Jack Cochrane      162   3   3   5   11.0
  4 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly      168  10   1   1   11.5
  5 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham     150   6   2   7   15.0
  6 22337 BIG BIRD           MTLM30 Charles Moore      159   4   5   6   15.0
  7 28    WHIRLWIND          PSN32  David Curry        168   8  10   4   22.0
  8 30083 SASSY LI'L RASCAL  EVLN26 Vince Formisano    165   7   7   9   23.0
  9 395   PEREGRINE          S2 7.9 Scott Ross         165   9   8   8   25.0
 10 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam       168   5   9  12   26.0
 11 53    BAREFOOT           COILG26Roy Briscoe        156  11  11  10   32.0
 12 41736 BLUE NOTE          CS 30  Paul Blum          150  13  13  12   38.0
Line 3
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP   1   2   3   4 TOTAL
CLASS C1
  1 50926 TEMDEH             TAY 38 MILT LOWENSTEIN    120   3   1   1   3  7.5
  2 36550 BREAKAWAY          J 36   EDMUND TARBELL      96   6   2   2   1 10.8
  3 36014 NATIVE DANCER      FRS 36 JESSE WITHERSPOON  102   1   4   4   4 12.8
  4 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 DAN KOSTISHACK      75   2   3   9   2 16.0
  5 50487 BOADICEA           BNT427 EDWARD FRENETTE     93   4   5   3   5 17.0
  6 20564 MENAGE A TROIS     C&C38M PETER OGREN        117   5   6   6   6 23.0
  7 63193 SOLITAIRE          CENT47 JOHN QUARLES        90   7   7   5   7 26.0
  8 40818 GRATITUDE          MG 38  JOHN VELLUTO       117   8   9   7   8 32.0
CLASS C2
  1 13170 BELLATRIX          NRLN34 GEORGE PAWLE       129   2   1   2   1  5.5
  2 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 PETER CURATOLO     144   1   4   1   2  7.5
  3 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 STEVEN GOLDBERG    144   3   3   3   5 14.0
  4 68658 BLIXTEN            FFLY31 BRUCE BAKER        174   4   2   5   4 15.0
  5 13630 SPIRIT             C&C36R JOHN HURLEY        135   5   6   4   3 18.0
  6 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 TOM ANDERSON       177   6   5   6   7 24.0
  7 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 W. SEAN CONNER     156   7   7   7   6 27.0
  8 31587 SWEAT EQUITY       J 29   PAUL BROWN         123   8   8   8   8 32.0
CLASS C3
  1 13686 CORSAIR            PSN 30 RALPH CARLTON      192   1   1   1   2  4.3
  2 241   FLYING KESTREL     PSN26O LEIGH BAINES       225   3   3   3   1  9.8
  3 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 JOHN DOANE         192   2   2   2   4 10.0
  4 505   PUFFIN             RNG 26 PAUL SMITH         210   5   5   4   3 17.0
  5 14566 FRISBEE            POITIN BILL McLEARN       210   4   6   6   5 21.0
  6 74    ERNA ANN           PSN 26 JOHN KALINOWSKI    225   6   4   5   6 21.0
  5 14566 FRISBEE            POITIN BILL McLEARN       210   4   6   6   5 21.0
  7 409   MORNING WATCH      PSN 30 CHARLES RIPPBERGE  192   7   7   7   7 28.0
  8 1     JAGUARA            ERC 29 SEAN DAVIS         228   9   8   8   8 33.0
  9 41437 CUMULUS 3          ALBN28 MARK DROUTE        198  10  10  10  10 40.0
CLASS 9
  1 129   BARRA              SDL299 JIM MacNEILL       283   1   1   1   1  3.0
  2 940   SHENANIGAN         PSN 30 BOB MAXWELL        280   2   2   2   2  8.0
  3 329   PRIMETIME          ERC262 BRAD JOHNSON       313   3   3   4   3 13.0
  4 162   MAD MAX            BNT235 KEVIN McCOOLE      292   5   4   3   4 16.0
The West Marine Performance Trophy for the best overall performance was awarded to Bill Cushman of Class 2. This is awarded to the winner of the class that has the closest racing as determined by the smallest average time in seconds per mile of the third place boat in each race in each class. Races that are judged to be poor tests of sailing skill are generally not included. Class 2 was particularly tough as the top three boats, all Aerodyne 38s, were sailed, respectively, by Bill Lynn, Dave Curtis, and Jud Smith.

The Fleet Challenge Trophy was awarded to the Hingham Bay Fleet. Prior to the event each fleet selects three boats. The trophy is award to the fleet with the best performance of their three boats.

The Gosling's Black Seal Rum Participation Trophy, presented by Malcolm Gosling himself, was awarded to Al D'Allesandro for his many years of competing in PHRF events.



Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2017 PHRF New England
© 2017 PHRF New England