Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Results 2001
Select Page:

Select Page:

 

2001 Appleton Rum PHRF of New England Championship 
The first day of racing was characterized by a very good northeasterly in the morning. The afternoon race was plagued by a dying northeasterly that went, in some cases way right. On Line 2, the wind died so that a number of boats did not make the time limit and Classes 7 and 8 had no second race at all. Only Lines 1 and 2 raced today. Line 3 (cruising canvas) has its first race tomorrow.

The second day of racing again started out with a nice northeasterly breeze. As the day wore on, the wind predictably went right to east southeast. It moderated to well under 10 knots in the middle of the day but picked up again later. Lines 1 and 2 got off three races. That means that they only have to get in one race on Sunday.

The last day of racing started of with a decent southerly breeze. As the day wore on it, the wind tended to go a little left. It dropped in strength some towards noon but picked up again a while later. Classes 7 and 8 did sail a second race today. Classes 1 through 6 only needed one race today.

The Fleet Challenge Trophy was won by the Marblehead Fleet with 4 points. The Jubilee Fleet was second with 5 points. The West Marine Performance Trophy was won by LOONATIC. This is awarded to the winner of the class with the closest competition as determined by the class with the smallest average spread, in seconds per mile, between 1st and 4th places. It is interesting to note that the closest racing, by above definition, was not in the one design classes.

Line 1 (with 1 throwout)
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 128   DANGER ZONE        TAY 32 Tom McManus        -15  2  3  1  1  2  1   6.3
  2 119   NUMBERS 97         TAY 50 Daniel Meyers      -33  1  1  2  2  1  2   6.3
  3 51447 SYNERGY III        CONC47 Byron Borst        -12  3  2  3  3  3  3  14.0
CLASS 2
  1 7     LOONATIC           AERO38 Robert Wilcox       39  1  4  1  3  1  1   6.0
  2 39512 SCHERHEREZADE      FAR395 Hugh Chandler, MD   30  5  3  2  5  2  2  14.0
  3 35019 SOTET LO           1D 35  Philip J. Kubat     36  4  2  5  1  4  4  14.8
  4 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher         36  2  6  3  2  5  3  15.0
  5 39511 WIRED              FAR395 Steve Garland       30  6  1  4  4  3  6  17.8
  6 25279 SHAMROCK           N/M 40 Ralph DiMattia      33  3  7  8  6  6  5  27.0
  7 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan     42  8  5  7  7  7  7  33.0
  8 50405 ALEXIS             AERO38 Al D'Alessandro     39  7  8  6  8  8  8  37.0
CLASS 3
  1 5002  CLADDAGH           N/M 40 Leo Fallon          54  2  1  1  1  1  3   5.0
  2 42001 KATABATIC          TAY403 Gordon Hall         54  1  2  3  3  2  1   8.5
  3 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FAST40 Ted Naughton        72  8  5  2  2  3  2  14.0
  4 41711 GAMBLER            FRS41T John Downey         69  3  4  5  8  4  5  21.0
  5 41903 CANNONADE          FRS41  Nate Burke          69  4  3  7  6  7  6  26.0
  6 60    CELEST             MUMM30 Richard Price       54 10  9  4  4  6  4  27.0
  7 33674 TAMARACK           DOBR42 Bob Kellogg         60  6  6  9  5  8  7  32.0
  8 40944 SHADOWFAX          EXPR37 Shuttleworth        72  7 10  6  7  5  8  33.0
  9 41039 MADCAP             DOBR38 Maine Maritime      78  5  8  8  9 11 11  41.0
 10 32971 WILEY              J 35 O Bruce Cumback       75  9  7 10 10 10 10  46.0
 11 43482 REVOLUTION SQ      FAR43  Ed Rogers           45 11 11 11 11  9  9  51.0
CLASS 4
  1 46831 SOJOURN            TRIP33 Joseph Fallon       81  1  1  2  5  1  3   7.3
  2 40656 HOT SPUR           FRS36  Philip DiCarlo      90  2  4  1  3  3  1   9.5
  3 40180 GOLDENEYE          JEAN37 Peter Engel         90  3  3  3  1  2  2  10.8
  4 36014 NATIVE DANCER      FRS36  James DaSilva sk.   90  4  6  8  4  4  4  22.0
  5 33973 BANTRY             MIR338 Jonathan Wales      93  6  2  4  9  7  7  26.0
  6 33759 GRYPHON            SOV332 Peter D'Anjou       87  7  5  7  2 15  6  27.0
  7 40079 SARABAND           FRS36  James Low           90  5 13 10  6  6  5  32.0
  8 29    SIROCCO            J 33   D. Ward Blodgett    84 12 10  6  7  5  8  36.0
  9 53123 CHARIAD            FAR37  Rick Williams       84 11  8  5  8 10  9  40.0
 10 42336 KAOS               G&S 36 Scott Smithwick     84  8  9  9 12  9 12  47.0
 11 30078 ARES               C&C 40 Jim/Linda Hosking   87  9  7 11 11 11 10  48.0
 12 51475 BLUE WING          QU 33  John E. Parsons     87 10 11 12 10  8 11  50.0
 13 50487 BOADICCA           BNT42S Edward R. Frenette  81 14 12 14 13 12 13  64.0
 14 17    RUMB SQUALL        ANTR27 Thomas Mullen       87 13 15 13 14 13 14  67.0
Line 2 (with 1 throwout)
                                                                RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 5J105
  1 50754 Dark Horse 2       J 105  Hill/Lowden         96  3  1  2  1  1  1   5.0
  2 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small       96  2  4  1  3  6  6  15.8
  3 51458 IT WASN'T ME       J 105  Michael Richardso   96  1  3  4  6  4  9  17.8
  4 145   HEARTTHROB         J 105  William Strauss     96  4  5  7  4  2  3  18.0
  5 43955 PHENIX             J 105  Bob Swirbalus       96  6  7  5  2  3  3  19.0
  6 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro       96  8  2  3  5  8  5  23.0
  7 102   JAQUAR             J 105  Ernest Hardy        96  5  9  9  7  5  2  28.0
  8 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis        96  7  6 10 10  7 10  40.0
  9 200   WITCH              J 105  Kenneth Colburn     96 10  9  6  9  9  7  40.0
 10 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord       96  9  8  8  8 10  8  41.0
CLASS 6FR33
  1 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        FRS 33 Neal Melanson      102  1  1  1  3  3  2   7.3
  2 42040 KNOTLESS           FRS 33 Ken Bowden         102  2  3  4  7  2  1  11.8
  3 41446 ECLIPSE            FRS 33 Warren Hudson      102  3  2  5  2  1  5  12.8
  4 40995 THE MAINE EVENT    FRS 33 Steve Wales        102  4  3  8  1  4  3  14.8
  5 42945 BIRD DOG           FRS 33 Matthew Whitlock   102  5  3  2  6  6  6  22.0
  6 73137 WILDTHING          FRS 33 Dan Boyd           102  7  3  3  4  5  7  22.0
  7 42628 ALLIANCE           FRS 33 McGuire/Dalton     102  6  3  6  5  7  8  27.0
  8 42328 AEROPHILIA         FRS 33 Jack Benner        102  8  3  7  8  8  4  30.0
CLASS 7
  1 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Jack Alexander     108  2  1  1  1  1 11   5.0
  2 50549 GOLD WATCH         FING38 Horst Lachmayr     117  1  7  6  5  2  1  14.5
  3 33793 INDRA              S2 103 Tom Linkas         120 10  4  3  2  6  4  19.0
  4 2368  FEARLESS           LIND28 Betty Minson       114  6  3  2  3  7  8  21.0
  5 36004 KATELYN            NY 36  Steven Gregory     105  4  8  5  4  4  5  22.0
  6 41179 READY OR KNOT      J 34   John Ready         123  5  5  7  7  5  3  25.0
  7 13170 BELLATRIX          NRLN34 George Pawle       117  3  2 10 10  8  7  30.0
  8 3751  BLACK MAGIC        HNK41C David Walton       123 11  9 12  6  3  6  35.0
  9 43660 ATLANTEA           SBR382 David Felsenthal   114  7 11  8 11  9  2  37.0
 10 345   MAYHEM             C+C352 George Mey         120  8 10  4  8 12 12  42.0
 11 23741 WILDCARD           OLS 30 DAve Hickey        108  9  6  9  9 10  9  42.0
 12 31622 STAR-GAZER         JON 40 Tom Zauli          105 12 13 13 13 12 12  62.0
 13 51217 FAMILY WAGON       HALT27 Richard Hallett    108 14 13 13 13 12 12  63.0
CLASS 8
  1 7049  SLOW DANCER        J 27   Adam Berg          126  1  4  5  1  2  3  10.5
  2 51128 LUCILLE            S2 9.1 Bill Donaldson     132  5  3  4  2  1  2  11.8
  3 227   KENDA              LASR28 Bernie Coyne       129  4  1  2  3  4  8  13.8
  4 142   ARCADIA            C+C332 Peter Curatolo     132  7  6  1  5  3  1  15.5
  5 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Twombly            168  2  5  3  4  6  4  18.0
  6 41579 DEFIANT            FRS 30 Wayne Smith        135  6  2  7  7  7  7  29.0
  7 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson    158  7  8  8  6  5  5  31.0
  8 45    RELENTLESS         J 24   Daniel Twigg       168 10  7  6  8  8  6  35.0
  9 41736 BLUE NOTE          CS 30  Paul Blum          150  8  9 10 10  9 10  46.0
        ******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
Line 3 (No Throwout)
                                                                 Race
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP   1   2   3   4 TOTAL
CLASS CR1
  1 36550 BREAKAWAY          J 36   Edmund G. Tarbell   90   1   1   1   5  7.3
  2 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Daniel Kostishack   75   2   3   3   1  8.8
  3 50926 TEMDEH             CUSTOM Milt Lauenstein    120  10   2   2   2 16.0
  4 51357 BLUE MOON          J 37C  Mark Richardson    102   3   5   4   4 16.0
  5 51049 ELIXIR             SAB362 Ken Loring         117   4   7   6   6 23.0
  6 40818 GRATITUDE          MG 38  Fisher & Velluto   117   5   6   5   8 24.0
  7 41741 MERLIN             FRS41  Peter Dragonas      90   6   8   7   7 28.0
  8 51468 NAUTORIOUS         SWN463 Robert Burchsted    75   8  10   9   3 30.0
  9 40829 DEFIANCE           FRS33  O'Brien & Murphy   120   7   4  10  10 31.0
 10 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C 38 Peter Ogren        117   9   9   8   9 35.0
CLASS CR2
  1 43559 EXOCET             BNT310 Kevin Taylor       144   1   2   2   6 10.8
  2 22337 BIG BIRD           METM30 Mark Moore         165   3   4   1   3 10.8
  3 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson       177   4   3   4   1 11.8
  4 22840 GINGER ALE         J 30   William T Lane     144   2   5   6   2 15.0
  5 50521 AGORA              SHOW34 Powers & Crimmins  147   6   1   8   7 21.8
  6 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham     156   8   6   3   8 25.0
  7 103   BLEW BAYOU         EVLN26 Bill McLearn       180   5   8   5   8 26.0
  8 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 W. Sean Conner     162   7   7   7   5 26.0
CLASS CR3
  1 13686 CORSAIR            PSN30  Webster & Carlton  192   3   3   1   5 11.8
  2 129   BARRA              SDL229 James MacNeill     195   6   4   2   1 12.8
  3 940   SHENANIGAN         PSN30  Bob Maxwell        192   2   6   3   3 14.0
  4 43579 KADUKA             CAL282 Robert A. Braid    195   1   2   6   6 14.8
  5 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John P. Doane      192   5   1   8   4 17.8
  6 146   AKEEPAH            CAL229 Joseph F. Graul    201   4   5   5   7 21.0
  7 241   FLYING KESTREL     PSN26  Leigh Baines       225   9   8   4   2 23.0
  8 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine        201   8   7   7  10 32.0
  9 41386 MIDNIGHT RAMBLER   TAR 34 Jim Shriner        201   7  11  10   9 37.0
 10 74    ERNA ANN           PSN26W John Kalinowski    225  13   9   9   8 39.0
 11 51    SEADANCER          PSN26  Carlos Johnson     231  13  10  11  11 45.0
 12 39    BISOU              CAT250 Tom Raskauskas     246  13  13  13  13 52.0
The tie in Class 1 was broken by comparing total corrected times as specified in the SIs. The margin there was just seconds.


Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2017 PHRF New England
© 2017 PHRF New England