Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Results 2000
Select Page:

Select Page:

 

2000 Appleton Rum PHRF of New England Championship

The first day of racing was characterized by a light northwesterly that clocked into a seabreeze. This delayed the start until the wind sort of settled down. Only Lines 1 and 2 raced today. Line 3 (cruising canvas) has its first race tomorrow.

The second day of racing was again delayed by the wind gods. The seabreeze waited until the puffy clouds formed over the land, after lunch, to fill in enough to race. The second race was particularly delightful with a 12-15 knot southeast breeze.

The final day of racing finally saw the racing get started on time in a light southwest breeze. Wiley Crockett, with his Farr 37 FARR FETCHED, won the West Marine Best Performance Trophy. The Marblehead Fleet won the Fleet Challenge Trophy

                                                                       RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 128   DANGER ZONE        TAY 32 TOM MCMANUS         -6  1  1  1  1  1  1   4.5
  2 51351 RUMOURS            TOMP35 TIM WOODHOUSE      -12  2  2  2  2  2  4  14.0
  3 51107 STILL CRAZY        J 125  BILL HELMING        -3  3  3  3  3  3  2  17.0
  4 51140 SCHERHERAZADE      TAY 40 HUGH CHANDLER       21  5  5  5  5  5  5  30.0
  4 50974 SFORZANDO          TAY 44 BLAIR BROWN          9  5  5  5  5  5  5  30.0
CLASS 2
  1 51171 WAIRERE            TOMP30 CHRIS BOUZAID       36  1  1  1  1  1  1   4.5
  2 7     LOONATIC           AERO38 TOM DRECHSLER       39  2  4  2  2  2  2  14.0
  3 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  JOHN FISHER         36  3  2  3  5  3  3  19.0
  4 25279 SHAMROCK SENSATION N/M 40 RALPH DiMATTIA      32  4  5  4  4  4  6  27.0
  5 50405 ALEXIS             AERO38 AL D'ALESSANDRO     39  5  3  5  6  5  7  31.0
  6 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  SEAMUS HOURIHAN     39  7  6  7  3  6  5  34.0
  7 43482 REVOLUTION         FARR43 ED ROGERS           45  6  7  6  7  7  4  37.0
CLASS 3
  1 5002  CLADDAGH           N/M 40 LEO FALLON          54  3  1  3  5  1  1  13.3
  2 42001 KATABATIC          TAY403 GORDON HALL         54  1  4  4  4  2  2  16.8
  3 41711 GAMBLER            FRS 41 JOHN DOWNEY         69  5  3  1  1  6  3  18.5
  4 42430 SHENANEGANS        TLR402 RICHARD EGAN        54  4  2  5  3  3  5  22.0
  5 41903 SIROCCO            FRS 41 DON BLODGETT        69  7  5  6  2  4  8  32.0
  6 60    CELEST             MUMM30 RICHARD PRICE       51  6  6  2  8  5  6  33.0
  7 52    CLOUD NINE         MUMM30 API RUDICH          51  2  8  7  6  7  4  34.0
  8 63    BLEW MOON          MUMM30 DAVID BENUA         51  8  7  8  7  8  7  45.0
CLASS 4
  1 32245 FARR FETCHED       FARR37 WILEY CROCKETT      84  4  6  1  5  1  3  19.5
  2 73179 SELKIE             J 35   EMMETT HOLT         75  5  1  3  2  3  7  20.8
  3 40944 SHADOWFAX          EXP 37 SHUTTLEWORTH/JACK   72  2  5  9  4  2  1  22.8
  4 33973 BANTRY             MIR338 JON WALES           87  6  2  4  1  8  4  24.8
  5 46831 SOJOURN            TRP33  JOE FALLON          78  1  8  2  3  6 11  30.8
  6 41039 MADCAP             DOB 38 MAINE MARITIME/HA   78  3 11  7  6 11  2  40.0
  7 53123 CHARIAD            FARR37 RICK WILLIAMS       84  8  3  6 10  5  8  40.0
  8 30078 ARES               C+C402 JIM HOSKING         87 11  4 10  7  7  6  45.0
  9 20420 VELADARE           C+C 42 JOHN MYLES          87  7  9 12 11  4  5  48.0
 10 42336 KAOS               G+S 36 SCOTT SMITHWICK     84 10  7  5  8  9 10  49.0
 11 53241 CORSAIR            J 35   MARK McGUIRE        75  9 10  8  9 10  9  55.0
 12 17    RHUMB SQUALL       ANT 27 THOMAS MULLEN       81 12 12 11 12 12 13  72.0
CLASS 5
  1 40656 HOT SPUR           FRS 36 PHIL DICARLO        90  1  2  1  1  1  1   5.8
  2 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M PETER ENGEL         90  4  1  2  3  2  2  13.8
  3 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        FRS 36 DICK HYDE           90  3  3  3  2  3  4  18.0
  4 36014 NATIVE DANCER      FRS 36 JESSE WITHERSPOON   90  2  4  4  6  4  3  23.0
  5 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  HILL/LOWDEN         93  8  7  5  5  5  7  37.0
  6 40079 SARABAND           FRS 36 JAMES LOW           90 12  5  6 11  6  6  46.0
  7 43955 PHENIX             J 105  BOB SWIRBALUS       93  5  8  7 10  8  8  46.0
  8 102   JAGUAR             J 105  ERNIE HARDY         93  6  6  8  9  9 10  48.0
  9 80    MARLEN             J 105  LEONARD SMALL       93 10 10 11  7 10  5  53.0
 10 51320 UBUNTU             J 105  DAVID McCUE         93 13  9 12  4  7  9  54.0
 11 200   WITCH              J 105  K + W COLBURN       93  7 11 10 12 11 13  64.0
 12 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  KEVIN COLCORD       93 11 12  9  8 13 11  64.0
 13 145   HEARTTHROB         J 105  WILLIAM STRAUSS     93 12 13 13 13 12 12  75.0
CLASS 6
  1 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T JACK ALEXANDER     108  4  2  1  2  1  1  10.3
  2 591   MAD HATTER         MELG24 NICK HALMOS        102  1  1  2  6  2  4  15.5
  3 22236 TAMARACK           FARR38 BOB KELLOGG         96  3  3  5  1  5  2  18.8
  4 36004 KATELYN            NY 36  STEVEN GREGORY     105  5  4  3  4  3  6  25.0
  5 41446 ECLIPSE            FRS 33 WARREN HUDSON      108  2  6  6  3  8  8  33.0
  6 40995 THE MAINE EVENT    FRS 33 STEVE WALES        108  6  8  4 10  4  3  35.0
  7 73173 WILD THING         FRS 33 DAN BOYD           108  7  5  9  8  7  7  43.0
  8 42040 KNOTLESS           FRS 33 KEN BOWDEN         108  9  9  8  5  6  9  46.0
  9 51049 ELIXIR             SBR362 KEN LORING         105 11  7 10  7 10  5  50.0
 10 23741 WILDCARD           OLS 30 DAVE HICKEY        108  8 11  7  9  9 11  55.0
 11 42628 SUNDOWN            FRS 33 JOHN PARSONS       108 10  9 11 11 11 10  62.0
CLASS 7
  1 40754 CANNONADE          J 29   NATE BURKE         111  2  3  2  2  5  3  17.0
  2 73367 ADDICTION          LIND28 MICHAEL ROYER      114  1  4  1  1  6  5  17.3
  3 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   JOHN READY         123  6  1  4  3  2  2  17.8
  4 3751  BLACK MAGIC        HNK41C DAVID WALTON       123  7  2  8  6  4  1  27.8
  5 13170 BELLATRIX          NORL34 GEORGE PAWLE       117  8  8  3  7  1  4  30.8
  6 227   KENDA              LSR 28 DAN WORKMAN        129  4  5  5  4  7  8  33.0
  7 33938 VIGILANTE          C+C332 VERN POLIDORO      128  7  6  6  5  5  9  38.0
  8 64    IOLANTHE           J 80   TONY PICARDI       114  3  9  7  9  9  6  43.0
  9 50549 GOLD WATCH         FING38 HORST LACHMAYR     126  9  7  9  8  8  7  48.0
CLASS 8
  1 51128 LUCILLE            S2 9.1 BILL DONALDSON     132  3  2  1  3  1  1  10.3
  2 142   ARCADIA            C+C332 PETER CURATOLO     132  2  1  7  2  3  2  16.8
  3 465   ARBELLA            J 30   BILL SALTONSTALL   135  1  3  3  4  2  4  16.8
  4 1881  ESCAPADE           ISL 37 BILL COLLINS       153  6  4  8  1  6  5  29.8
  5 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 STEVEN GOLDBERG    132  8  5  4  8  4  3  32.0
  6 40569 UPROAR 2           J 30   BRIAN HARRINGTON   138  5  6  6  6  7  6  36.0
  7 32138 CHOUCAS            EXP 27 JEFF TALBOT        138  4  8  2 10  8  7  39.0
  8 129   BARRA              SDM299 JAN/JIM MacNEILL   183  9  9  5  7  5  8  43.0
  9 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S LARRY TOMLINSON    158  7  7  9  5  9  9  46.0
 10 23216 BLAT NA MARA       SDLM30 BOB FOLEY          162 10 10 10  9 10 10  59.0
                                                      RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP   1   2   3   4 TOTAL
CLASS C1
  1 42954 WINTERHAWK         C+C 44 DAN KOSTISHACK      75   2   2   1   1  5.5
  2 36550 BREAKAWAY          J 36   EDMUND TARBELL      90   1   1   2  10 13.5
  3 63193 SOLITAIRE          CENT47 JOHN QUARLES        90   6   4   3   2 15.0
  4 31    ZOOMER             C+C402 BILL DINGWELL      108   5   5   7   3 20.0
  5 50487 BOADICEA           BNT427 EDWARD FRENETTE     93   7   3   8   6 24.0
  6 51650 SOUTHERN DREAM     BNT 50 JIM FLANAGAN       117   8   7   5   4 24.0
  7 40818 GRATITUDE          MG 38  JOHN VELLUTO       117   3   8   9   5 25.0
  8 20564 MENAGE E' TROIS    C+C38M RICHARD WILLIAMS   117   4   9   4   8 25.0
  9 31622 STAR GAZER         JONM40 TOM ZAULI          117   9   6   6   7 28.0
CLASS C2
  1 50926 TEMDEH             TAY 38 MILT LAUENSTEIN    120   2   1   1   2  5.5
  2 14747 JANIE              C+C352 KEN DREWRY         132   1   2   2   3  7.8
  3 43660 ATLANTEA           SBR382 DAVID FELSENTHAL   126   4   3   4   1 11.8
  4 40829 DEFIANCE           FRS 33 ROBERT MURPHY      120   8   5   3   6 22.0
  5 43559 EXOCET             BNT310 KEVIN TAYLOR       141   3  10   5   5 23.0
  6 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   BOB CUNNINGHAM     156   7   6   8   7 28.0
  7 50521 AGORA              SHOW34 POWERS/CRIMMINS    147   6   4   9  11 30.0
  8 011   FAST LANE          FRS 30 RICK ZEOLI         147   9   7   6   9 31.0
  9 22840 GINGER ALE         J 30   BILL LANE          144  10   8   7   8 33.0
 10 138   8-BALL             LSR 28 DON ZIRNGIEBEL     141   5   9  11  10 35.0
 11 13630 SPIRIT             C+C36R JOHN HURLEY        141  11  11  10   4 36.0
 12 53    WINDROSE           FDMPLT JAY WHEELER        159  13  13  13  13 52.0
CLASS C3
  1 67634 PTERODACTYL        MERT25 PAUL SMITH         180   1   1   6   4 11.5
  2 43579 KADUKA             CAL282 BOB BRAID          195   6   2   4   2 14.0
  3 31538 NONPAREIL          C+C 32 TOM ANDERSON       177   7   3   3   3 16.0
  4 13686 CORSAIR            PSN 30 RALPH CARLTON      192   3  13   1   1 17.5
  5 940   SHENANIGAN         PSN 30 BOB MAXWELL        192   2  13   2   5 22.0
  6 45    RELENTLESS         J24    TWIGG              174   4  13   5   6 28.0
  7 146   AKEEPAH            CAL292 JODY GRAUL         192   8   4   9   7 28.0
  8 1394  LONE STAR          PSN 26 GREG ALLEN         234   5   7  10   9 31.0
  9 525   STRESSED OUT       C+C 29 JOHN DOANE         186  10   8   8   8 34.0
 10 1744  VINGA              CAT 27 JAMES HENDERSON    225  12   6   7  10 35.0
 11 103   BLEW BAYOU         EVLN26 BILL McLEARN       180   9   5  11  11 36.0
 12 4646  SAIL PENDING       CAT30T MIKE RICHARDSON    192  11   9  12  13 45.0


Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2017 PHRF New England
© 2017 PHRF New England