Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Results 1999
Select Page:

 

1999 Appleton Rum PHRF of New England Championship

The first day of racing was characterized by light southerly winds and shifts towards the left (east). Only Lines 1 and 2 raced today. Line 3 (cruising canvas) has its first race tomorrow.

The second day of racing was characterized by light southwesterly winds and shifts towards the right (west). Line 1 got 2 races in while Lines 2 and 3 each got in 3 races.

The last day of racing was characterized by a 20 knot plus northwesterly when sailing out to race in the morning. The wind continued to drop in velocity and shifted left during the first race. For the second race the wind was south southwest and shifted to south southeast during the race while dropping further in velocity. The race for Class 4 was abandoned due to the dying breeze.

Line 1                                                      RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 50974 SFORZANDO          TAY 44 Blair Brown          9  2  3  1  1  5  11.5
  2 47001 WIRED              CONC47 Steve Garland      -12  1  1  3  2  6  12.5
  3 123   NUMBERS 94         Tay 47 Dan Meyers          -9  4  4  2  3  3  16.0
  4 51140 SCHERHERAZADE      Tay40M Hugh Chandler       21  6  2  4  6  2  20.0
  5 128   DANGER ZONE        TAY 32 Tom McManus         -6  3  6  6  5  1  20.8
  6 51107 STILL CRAZY        J 125  Bill Helming        -3  5  5  5  4  4  23.0
CLASS 2
  1 50035 JAZZ               1D35   John Fisher         36  3  2  3  1  2  10.8
  2 51171 WAIRERE            Tomp30 Chris Bouzaid       36  1  1  4  3  4  12.5
  3 50308 SLIDER             JN 42  Denis Boucher       39  2  4  2  5  3  16.0
  4 42001 KATABATIC          Tay403 Gordon Hall         54  4  5  6  4  9  28.0
  5 53900 GLORY              Tay 42 Barry Steinberg     46  7  9  5  2 10  33.0
  6 50216 LOONATIC           Mumm36 Bump Wilcox         42 10  3 10  6  5  34.0
  7 5002  CLADDAGH           NM40   Leo Fallon          54  5 11  1  7 12  35.8
  8 25279 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia      32  6  7  9  8  7  37.0
  9 109   LETTER OF MARQUE   Mlg 30 Colahan/Halsted     42  9 13  7 13  1  42.8
 10 60    CELEST             Mumm30 Dick Price          51 11  6 12 11  8  48.0
 11 63    BLEW MOON          Mumm30 David Benua         51 12  8  8 10 11  49.0
 12 43482 REVOLUTION SQ      Farr43 Ed Rogers           45  8 10 11  9 13  51.0
 13 52    CLOUD NINE         Mumm30 Api Rudich          51 13 12 13 12  6  56.0
CLASS 3
  1 41711 GAMBLER            FRS 41 John Downey         69  1  2  1  1  1   5.0
  2 32245 FARR FETCHED       FRR 37 Wiley Crockett      84  5  1  2  3  3  13.8
  3 41903 SIROCCO            FRS 41 Ward Blodgett       69  2  7  4  2  4  19.0
  4 30078 ARES               C+C402 Jim Hoskins         87  4  8  3  4  7  26.0
  5 50754 DARK HORSE         J 105  Lowden/Hill         81  8  5 13  5  2  33.0
  6 53123 CHARIAD            FRR 37 Rick Williams       84  9  6  5  6 10  36.0
  7 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Shuttleworth/Jack   72  3  3  8 10 14  38.0
  8 46831 SOJOURN            TRP 33 Joe Fallon          78 10  9 10  7  5  41.0
  9 53241 CORSAIR            J 35   Mark McGuire        75 12  4  7 11  8  42.0
 10 41039 MADCAP             DOB 38 Adam Seamans/MMA    78  6 10  6  9 11  42.0
 11 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernest Hardy        87 11 14  9  8 12  54.0
 12 42336 KAOS               G+S 36 Scott Smithwick     84 14 11 11 13  6  55.0
 13 43955 PHENIX             J 105  Bob Swirbalus       81  7 12 14 14 13  60.0
 14 145   HEARTTHROB         J 105  William Strauss     81 16 15 15 12  9  67.0
 15 41873 GONE KNOTS         J 35   John Grandfield     81 13 13 12 15 15  68.0
CLASS 4                                                         Race
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP   1   2   3   4 TOTAL
  1 40656 HOT SPUR           FRS 36 Phil DiCarlo        90   1   2   2   1  5.5
  2 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO 37 Peter Engel         93   2   1   1   2  5.5
  3 36004 KATELYN            NY 36  Steve Gregory      105   5   3   4   4 16.0
  4 51049 ELIXIR             SBR362 Ken Loring         105   4   6   5   5 20.0
  5 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        FRS 36 Dick Hyde           90   3   4   3  11 21.0
  6 22236 TAMARACK           FRR 1T Bob Kellogg         96   6   9   6   3 24.0
  7 33616 DARK HORSE         F 3    Joe Naroski         93   7   5   7   6 25.0
  8 40079 SARABAND           FRS 36 Jim Low             90   8   8   8   8 32.0
  9 4080  ARCO IRIS          CRR290 Miquel Martinez     99  10   7  10   7 34.0
 10 9     MOROMOIT           J 37   Mike Wheeler        99   9   9   9   9 36.0
Line 2
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 5
  1 14108 MAGIC              C+C39  Jon Wales          108  1  3  4  2  2  8  19.8
  2 40995 THE MAINE EVENT    FRS 33 Stephen Wales      108  3  4  1  7  5  5  24.8
  3 42040 KNOTLESS           FRS 33 Ken Bowden         108  2  1 10  6  4  9  31.8
  4 10064 ANDROMEDA          C+C382 Stephen Braese     114 13  8  5  5  1  1  32.5
  5 41446 ECLIPSE            FRS 33 Warren Hudson      108 10 10  9  1  3  3  35.8
  6 40342 MORE KAOS          X3/4-2 Jack Alexander     108  5  6  2  3  6 14  36.0
  7 40754 CANNONADE          J 29   Willard/Burke      111 12  7  3  8  8  4  42.0
  8 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        FRS 33 Bob McLemore       108  9  2  6 10 11 13  51.0
  9 73367 ADDICTION          Lind28 Mike Royer         114  6  9  8 11 12  6  52.0
 10 23741 WILD CARD          OLS 30 Dave Hickey        108  8  5  7  9 14 10  53.0
 11 73173 WILD THING         FRS 33 Dan Boyd           108  7 11 11  4  7 15  55.0
 12 64    IOLANTHE           J80    Tony Picardi       114  4 13 14 12 16  2  61.0
 13 116   OVER ACHIEVER      J 80   Jason Balich       114 11 16 12 14 10  7  70.0
 14 50584 NORTHERN DANCER    TRP 26 Thomas Donnelly    111 14 12 13 13  9 11  72.0
 15 130   CONUMDRUM          J 80   Kevin Greene       114 15 14 15 15 15 12  86.0
 16 42628 SUNDOWN            FRS 33 John Parsons       108 17 17 17 17 17 17 102.0
CLASS 6
  1 30744 DARLIN             RGS 32 Jud/Cindy Smith    129  1  1  1  1  1  2   5.8
  2 51128 LUCILLE            S2 9.1 William Donaldson  132  2  2  4  8  2  1  18.8
  3 3751  BLACK MAGIC        HNK41C David Walton       123  7  3  2  2  8  3  25.0
  4 142   ARCADIA            C+C332 Peter Curatolo     132  3  4  3  5  9  5  29.0
  5 33820 SAILSMAN           S2 9.1 Tom May            132  4  6  5  9  3  9  36.0
  6 13170 BELLATRIX          Nrln34 George Pawl        117  9  8  6  4  6  4  37.0
  7 33938 VIGILANTE          C+C332 Vern Polidoro      128  8  5  7 10  4  6  40.0
  8 33793 INDRA              S2 103 Breed/Linkas       120  6  7  8  6  7 10  44.0
  8 50549 GOLD WATCH         FINN38 Horst Lachmayr     129 10  9  9  3  5  8  44.0
 10 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg    132  5 11 10  7 11 11  55.0
 11 44    CORONA             S2 9.1 Kevin Colcord      132 11 10 13 11 12 12  69.0
 12 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready         123 13 14 14 14 10  7  72.0
 13 50357 ALLAURA            BNT357 Bill Abbott        123 12 12 11 12 14 14  75.0
CLASS 7
  1 240   EQUINOX            J 30   Steve Williams     138  4  1  1  1  5  4  15.3
  2 1881  ESCAPADE           ISL 37 Bill Collins       153  6  2  3  5  4  1  20.8
  3 41506 COMMOTION          FRS 30 Jim Mega           135  3  5 12  3  3  2  28.0
  4 24236 SILVER FOX         CC3/4T Don McGilvray      141  9  7  2  2  6  3  29.0
  5 20363 MOONDANCE          PSN10M Collin Linehan     147  6  3  6  7  2  6  30.0
  6 40569 UPROAR SQ          J 30   Brian Harrington   138  7  4  5  4  7  8  35.0
  7 23216 BLAT NA MARA       SDLM30 Robert Foley       162 10  6  4  6  8  9  43.0
  8 32138 CHOUCAS            Exp 27 Jeff Talbot        138  2  9  9 10  9  5  44.0
  9 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson    158  5  8  8  9  3 12  45.0
 10 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jan/Jim MacNeill   183  8 10  7  8 10  7  50.0
 11 43579 KADUKA             CAL282 Bob braid          192 12 11 10 11 11 10  65.0
 Line 3
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  TOTAL
CLASS CR1
  1 42954 WINTERHAWK         C+C 44 Dan Kostishack      75  1  1  1  2  3   7.3
  2 36014 NATIVE DANCER      FRS 36 Jesse Witherspoon  102  2  2  3  1  2   9.8
  3 36550 BREAKAWAY          J 36   Edmund Tarbell      90  3  3  2  3  1  11.8
  4 34    NIXIE              J 42   Walter Cairns       87  4  4  4  4  6  22.0
  5 51164 SOLITAIRE          CAL392 John Quarles       114  5  5  8  5  4  27.0
  6 31622 STAR GAZER         JONM40 Tom Zauli          117  6  7  5  7  7  32.0
  7 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C+C38  Peter Ogren        117  7  6  6  6  8  33.0
  8 40818 GRATITUDE          MG 38  John Velluto       111  8  8  7  8  5  36.0
CLASS CR2
  1 14747 JANIE              C+C352 Ken Drewry         132  1  1  1  1  1   3.8
  2 34446 SOO LOO            LHB 44 Dave Curtis        144  2  4  3  2  4  15.0
  3 40829 DEFIANCE           FRS 33 Robert Murphy      120  4  3  2  4  3  16.0
  4 13630 SPIRIT             C+C36R John Hurley        135  6  6  7  3  2  24.0
  5 50926 TEMDEH             Tay 38 Milt Lauenstein    120  3  2  5  9  9  28.0
  6 42410 MINOTAUR           J 29   W. John Dickerson  120  9  5  4  8  6  32.0
  7 138   8-BALL             LSR 28 Donald Zirngiebel  141  5  9  9  6  5  34.0
  8 43649 PATRIOT            C+C353 Dexter Hyland      126  7  8  6  7  8  36.0
  9 33546 DESCENTE           S2 9.1 John Brady         143 10  7  8  5  7  37.0
CLASS CR3
  1 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham     150  1  1  1  1  1   3.8
  2 50931 LADYHAWKE          C+C 34 W. Sean Conner     156  2  2  2  4  4  14.0
  3 13028 FLASSY ANNIE       MOR302 Jerry Fennessey    180  4  4  5  2  2  17.0
  4 50521 AGORA              SHOW34 David Powers       147  5  3  3  5  3  19.0
  5 31538 NONPAREIL          C+C 32 Tom Anderson       177  3  6  6  3  7  25.0
  6 103   BLEW BAYOU         Evln26 Bill McLearn       180  6  5  4  6  8  29.0
  7 43858 DE'GAGE'           PSN362 Steven Berenson    156  7  7  7  8  6  35.0
  8 833   PTERODACTYL        Mrt 25 Paul Smith         180 11  8  8  7  5  39.0
  9 238   YANKEE ROSE        CAT 34 Ralph Bonnell      171 10  9  9  9  9  46.0
 10 2336  EMMA ROSE          Cal 36 Allan Waldman      180  8 10 10 10 10  48.0
CLASS CR4
  1 14833 SCARLET FEVER      RDW 30 David Felsenthal   207  1  1  1  2  3   7.3
  2 13686 CORSAIR            PSN 30 Ralph Carlton      192  2  2  2  1  1   7.5
  3 940   SHENANIGAN         PSN 30 Bob Maxwell        186  3  3  3  3  2  14.0
  4 146   AKEEPAH            CAL229 Jody Graul         195  6  4  4  4  4  22.0
  5 408   LISA MARIE         ISL 28 Steve Hollis       225  5  6  5  5  6  27.0
  6 241   FLYING KESTREL     PSN 26 Leigh Baines       225  4  5  6  6  7  28.0
  7 74    ERNA ANN           PSN26W John Kalinowski    225  8  7  7  8  5  35.0

Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2017 PHRF New England
© 2017 PHRF New England