Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Saturday - Race 2
Select Page:

Select Page:

2003 PHRF NE Championship - Race Results

Race 2, Saturday 23 August 2003

Line 1 
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 1   COURSE LENGTH =  12.50 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 54  0
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         Tlr 49 Dan Meyers        -18 14 46 33  1 56 18   0
  2 4     BOYS ARE BACK IN T Farr36 Colahan/McManus     0 14 50 45  1 56 45   2
  3 51111 HARD EIGHT         Trp 41 Denis Boucher       6 14 53  7  1 57 52   8
  4 50605 TANGO              Aero43 Millet/Smith/Burn  12 14 57 51  2  1 21  24
  5 50252 EMOTIONAL RESCUE   J130CF Bruce Cassidy      24 15  2 10  2  3 10  33
  6 36000 WILLOW             FR39ML Adam Saidia        18 15  1 42  2  3 57  37
CLASS 2   COURSE LENGTH =  12.50 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13  0  0
  1 14    KISMET             Aero38 Judd Smith         39 15  2 56  1 54 48   0
  2 7     LOONATIC           Aero38 Tom Dreschler      39 15  5 46  1 57 38  14
  3 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher        36 15  6 50  1 59 20  22
  4 50141 SHEERNESS          Tlr 41 David Mason        45 15  9  2  1 59 40  23
  5 39512 SCHERHERAZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler      30 15  7 20  2  1  5  30
  6 109   KNOT A CLEW        Mlg 30 Ryan Walsh         39 15 11 51  2  3 43  43
  7 50405 ALEXIS             Aero38 Al D'Alessandro    39 15 18 22  2 10 14  74
CLASS 3   COURSE LENGTH =  12.50 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13  6  0
  1 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FST40M Ted Naughton       72 15 10 19  1 49 19   0
  2 42001 KATABATIC          Tly403 Gordon Hall        54 15 15  1  1 57 46  41
  3 41711 GAMBLER            Frs 41 John Downey        69 15 18 30  1 58  8  42
  4 43482 REVOLUTION 2       Farr43 Ed Rogers          48 15 15 23  1 59 23  48
  5 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon         54 15 16 45  1 59 30  49
  6 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan    48 15 16 58  2  0 58  56
  7 51498 SOJOURN            Bnt367 Joe Fallon         78 15 23 15  2  1  0  56
  8 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg        60 15 19 35  2  1  5  56
  9 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Mike Shuttleworth  72 15 26 33  2  5 33  78
 10 40294 X-TREME            X-402  Joe Naroski        75 15 35 55  2 14 17 120
 11 51374 VALKYRIE           C&C110 Michael Jew        75 15 44  5  2 22 27 159
CLASS 4   COURSE LENGTH =  12.50 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 12  0
  1 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord      82 15 30 27  2  1 22   0
  2 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne     82 15 30 36  2  1 31   1
  3 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Hooper/Feeley      82 15 30 49  2  1 44   2
  4 240   KEEMAH             J 105  Donald Logan       82 15 31 52  2  2 47   7
  5 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein          82 15 32  2  2  2 57   8
  6 600   GHOST              J 105  Kenneth Colburn    82 15 32 15  2  3 10   9
  7 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill & Lowden      82 15 32 48  2  3 43  11
  8 43995 UPROAR 2           J 105  Brian Harrington   82 15 32 50  2  3 45  11
  9 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss    82 15 33  5  2  4  0  13
 10 487   BOHCIA             J 105  Andrew Savage      82 15 33 54  2  4 49  17
 11 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernie Hardy        82 15 34  6  2  5  1  18
 12 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis       82 15 35 45  2  6 40  25
 13 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small      82 15 36 29  2  7 24  29
 16 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro      82       DNF            
 16 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammer        82       DNF            
b>
Line 2
                                                            
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 5   COURSE LENGTH =   9.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 59  0
  1 40657 KAOS               Frs 36 Scott Smithwick    90 15 37 60  1 25 30   0
  2 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        Frs 36 Richard Hyde       90 15 38 24  1 25 54   3
  3 29    SIROCCO            J 33   Blodgett/Smith     84 15 37 45  1 26  9   4
  4 40656 HOT SPUR           Frs 36 Phil DiCarlo       90 15 38 60  1 26 30   7
  5 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M Peter Engel        89 15 39 32  1 27 11  11
  6 33973 BANTRY             Mir338 Jon Wales          90 15 40 32  1 28  2  17
  7 40079 SARABAND           Frs 36 Jim Low            90 15 47 42  1 35 12  65
  8 40986 MISTRAL            Frs 36 George Naughton    90 15 48 20  1 35 50  69
 11 40655 JOUSTER            Frs 36 John Kyler         90       DNS            
 11 51475 BLUE WING          Qst 33 John Parsons       87       DNS            
CLASS 6   COURSE LENGTH =   9.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 14  6  0
  1 41446 ECLIPSE            Frs 33 Warren Hudson     108 15 49 60  1 27 48   0
  2 50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr    117 15 51 39  1 28  6   2
  3 138   LITTLE TIGER       Lsr 28 David Nelson      123 15 53 24  1 28 57   8
  4 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready        123 15 53 42  1 29 15  10
  5 73173 WILDTHING          Frs 33 Dan Boyd          108 15 51 51  1 29 39  12
  6 23741 WILDCARD           Ols 30 David Hickey      108 15 52  8  1 29 56  14
  7 42040 KNOTLESS           Frs 33 Ken Bowden        107 15 52  0  1 29 57  14
  8 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Tom Linkas        120 15 54  8  1 30  8  16
  9 40786 STATIC             EVL 32 Bill Collins      102 15 52 45  1 31 27  24
 10 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        Frs 33 Neal Melanson     108 15 53 60  1 31 48  27
 11 245   MEISTER            J 29   Dennis Calcagno   123 15 57 50  1 33 23  37
 12 94    ADRENALINE         Mlg 24 Mike Royer        102 15 55 23  1 34  5  42
 13 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg   132 16  4 51  1 39  3  75
 14 220   KIKIYAON           J 80   Bob Lyons         120 16  7 56  1 43 56 108
 15 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Kack Alexander    108 16  8 20  1 46  8 122
 17 50521 AGORA              Show34 Crimmins/Powers   135       DNS            
CLASS 7   COURSE LENGTH =   5.40 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 14 13  0
  1 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly     168 15 26 44  0 58 37   0
  2 68658 BLIXTEN            FFly31 Bruce Baker       168 15 27 22  0 59 15   7
  3 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam      168 15 28 24  1  0 17  19
  4 28    WHIRLWIND          Psn332 David Curry       168 15 28 50  1  0 43  23
  5 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham    150 15 28  0  1  1 30  32
  6 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson   158 15 30 14  1  3  1  49
  7 41    SERENITY           T 3000 John Geany        165 15 30 59  1  3  8  50
  8 22337 Big Bird           Mtlm 30Chuck Moore       159 15 32 43  1  5 24  75
  9 157   FALL LINE          Colg26 Jack Cochrane     162 15 33 22  1  5 47  80
 10 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 Sean Conner       144 15 32 55  1  6 57  93
 11 152   ALANNAH            Colg26 Ted Squire        162 15 35 20  1  7 45 102
 12 120   MACH II            Evl 26 Timothy Putnam    168 15 44 34  1 16 27 198
CLASS 8   COURSE LENGTH =   5.40 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 14 20  0
  1 940   SHENANIGAN         Psn 30 Bob Maxwell       180 15 38 38  1  2 26   0
  2 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jim MacNeill      183 15 40 48  1  4 20  21
  3 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine       192 15 45 21  1  8  4  63
  4 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John Doane        180 15 45 41  1  9 29  78
  5 241   FLYING KESTREL     Psn 26 Leigh Baines      213 15 55 35  1 16 25 155
  8 33538 BILLISTIC          MRT 25 William Kuszmar   177       DNS            
  8 16    SLEIGH RIDE        Sbr 32 John Kalinowski   174       DNS            
  9 505   PUFFIN             Rng 26 Paul Smith        198       DNC            
  9 14566 FRISBEE            Poitin William McLearn   198       DNC            

Line 3
  POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS CR1   COURSE LENGTH =   5.44 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 29  0
  1 50926 TEMDEH             Tlr 38 Milt Lauenstein   120 12 33 18  0 53 25   0
  2 25179 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia     45 12 26 48  0 53 43   3
  3 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Dan Kostishack     75 12 31  9  0 55 21  21
  4 30078 ARES               C&C402 Jim Hosking       105 12 33 55  0 55 24  22
  5 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C38M Richard Williams  117 12 35 36  0 56  0  28
  6 52044 RUSE               Swn442 William Marsh      87 12 35 29  0 58 36  57
  7 51559 NIGHT TRAIN        C&C44C William Riley      81 12 35 24  0 59  3  62
CLASS CR2   COURSE LENGTH =   5.44 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 43  0
  1 43660 ATLANTEA           Sbr382 David Felsenthal  126 12 44 41  0 50 16   0
  2 3751  BLACK MAGIC        Hnk41C David Walton      135 12 47 42  0 52 28  24
  3 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 Peter Curatolo    144 12 52 50  0 56 47  72
  4 43559 EXOCET             Bnt310 Kevin Taylor      144 12 53 27  0 57 24  79
  5 84035 REBEL              C&C353 Walter Murphy     132 12 57 53  1  2 55 140
CLASS CR3   COURSE LENGTH =   5.34 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12  4  0
  1 13686 CORSAIR            Psn 30 Ralph Carlton     192 13 15 23  0 54 18   0
  2 3480  MAGGIE THE CAT     Rng23T Merksamer/Kelley  231 13 20 39  0 56  5  20
  3 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson      177 13 16  9  0 56 24  24
  4 146   AKEEPAH            Cal292 Jody Graul        192 13 17 52  0 56 47  28
  5 41344 FOGPAINTER         Cal282 Paul Litchfield   189 13 19  3  0 58 14  44
  6 610   DRUMMER BOY        Erc282 David Smith       201 13 20 23  0 58 30  47
  7 51798 MORNING STAR       Cal282 Chris Foley       195 13 24 38  1  3 17 101
  8 51743 TRUANT             Psn303 Philip Devaux     219 13 32 24  1  8 55 164
  9 14833 JULIQUE            Rdw 30 Louis Schoenthal  207 13 33 50  1 11 25 192
 10 209   CHIARA             Psn 26 Len Thibodeau     231 13 42  4  1 17 30 261
Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 PHRF New England
© 2018 PHRF New England