Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Sunday - Race 2
Select Page:

Select Page:

2003 PHRF NE Championship - Race Results

Race 2, Sunday 24 August 2003

Line 1
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 1   COURSE LENGTH =   8.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 19  0
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         Tlr 49 Dan Meyers        -18 14 40 44  1 24  8   0
  2 50605 TANGO              Aero43 Millet/Smith/Burn  12 14 45 22  1 24 46   5
  3 51111 HARD EIGHT         Trp 41 Denis Boucher       6 14 44 59  1 25 11   8
  4 36000 WILLOW             FR39ML Adam Saidia        18 14 47 19  1 25 55  13
  5 50252 EMOTIONAL RESCUE   J130CF Bruce Cassidy      24 14 48 52  1 26 40  19
  6 4     BOYS ARE BACK IN T Farr36 Colahan/McManus     0 14 45 46  1 26 46  20
CLASS 2   COURSE LENGTH =   8.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 25  0
  1 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher        36 14 52 57  1 23  9   0
  2 39512 SCHERHERAZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler      30 14 53 25  1 24 25   9
  3 50141 SHEERNESS          Tlr 41 David Mason        45 14 57 12  1 26 12  23
  4 109   KNOT A CLEW        Mlg 30 Ryan Walsh         39 14 56 52  1 26 40  26
  7 7     LOONATIC           Aero38 Tom Dreschler      39       DNF            
  7 14    KISMET             Aero38 Judd Smith         39       DNS            
  8 50405 ALEXIS             Aero38 Al D'Alessandro    39       DNC            
CLASS 3   COURSE LENGTH =   8.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 31  0
  1 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FST40M Ted Naughton       72 14 58 14  1 17 38   0
  2 42001 KATABATIC          Tly403 Gordon Hall        54 15  1 37  1 23 25  43
  3 43482 REVOLUTION 2       Farr43 Ed Rogers          48 15  1 47  1 24 23  51
  4 41711 GAMBLER            Frs 41 John Downey        69 15  7 38  1 27 26  73
  5 51498 SOJOURN            Bnt367 Joe Fallon         78 15  9  7  1 27 43  76
  6 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Mike Shuttleworth  72 15  8 26  1 27 50  76
  7 40294 X-TREME            X-402  Joe Naroski        75 15 18 35  1 37 35 150
  8 51374 VALKYRIE           C&C110 Michael Jew        75 15 28 29  1 47 29 224
 11 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan    48       DNF            
 11 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg        60       DSQ            
 12 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon         54       DNC            
CLASS 4   COURSE LENGTH =   8.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 13 37  0
  1 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne     82 15 13 27  1 25 31   0
  2 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord      82 15 13 56  1 26  0   4
  3 600   GHOST              J 105  Kenneth Colburn    82 15 14 17  1 26 21   6
  4 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro      82 15 14 38  1 26 42   9
  5 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Hooper/Feeley      82 15 14 39  1 26 43   9
  6 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein          82 15 14 47  1 26 51  10
  7 240   KEEMAH             J 105  Donald Logan       82 15 17  6  1 29 10  27
  8 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill & Lowden      82 15 17 19  1 29 23  29
  9 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss    82 15 18 10  1 30 14  35
 10 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small      82 15 19 49  1 31 53  48
 11 43995 UPROAR 2           J 105  Brian Harrington   82 15 20 59  1 33  3  56
 12 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis       82 15 23 39  1 35 43  77
 14 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernie Hardy        82       DNF            
 15 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammer        82       DNC            
 15 487   BOHCIA             J 105  Andrew Savage      82       DNC            
Line 2
                                    
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 5   COURSE LENGTH =   9.20 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 20  0
  1 40656 HOT SPUR           Frs 36 Phil DiCarlo       90 14  4 19  1 30 31   0
  2 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        Frs 36 Richard Hyde       90 14  4 20  1 30 32   0
  3 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M Peter Engel        89 14  5 10  1 31 31   7
  4 40657 KAOS               Frs 36 Scott Smithwick    90 14  5 22  1 31 34   7
  5 33973 BANTRY             Mir338 Jon Wales          90 14  7  5  1 33 17  18
  6 29    SIROCCO            J 33   Blodgett/Smith     84 14  6 27  1 33 34  20
  7 40079 SARABAND           Frs 36 Jim Low            90 14 10 13  1 36 25  38
  8 40986 MISTRAL            Frs 36 George Naughton    90 14 15 50  1 42  2  75
  9 40655 JOUSTER            Frs 36 John Kyler         90 14 22 32  1 48 44 119
 11 51475 BLUE WING          Qst 33 John Parsons       87       RET            
CLASS 6   COURSE LENGTH =   9.20 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 27  0
  4*50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr    117 14 15 45  1 30 49   0
  2 138   LITTLE TIGER       Lsr 28 David Nelson      123 14 17 21  1 31 29   4
  3 41446 ECLIPSE            Frs 33 Warren Hudson     108 14 15 11  1 31 37   5
  4 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Tom Linkas        120 14 18 21  1 32 57  14
  5 73173 WILDTHING          Frs 33 Dan Boyd          108 14 17 51  1 34 17  23
  6 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        Frs 33 Neal Melanson     108 14 18  8  1 34 34  25
  7 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready        123 14 21 22  1 35 30  31
  8 42040 KNOTLESS           Frs 33 Ken Bowden        107 14 19 11  1 35 47  32
  9 245   MEISTER            J 29   Dennis Calcagno   123 14 22  8  1 36 16  36
 10 23741 WILDCARD           Ols 30 David Hickey      108 14 20 31  1 36 57  40
 11 94    ADRENALINE         Mlg 24 Mike Royer        102 14 19 41  1 37  3  41
 12 40786 STATIC             EVL 32 Bill Collins      102 14 21 13  1 38 35  51
 13 220   KIKIYAON           J 80   Bob Lyons         120 14 26  3  1 40 39  64
 14 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg   132 14 31 45  1 44 31  89
 16 50521 AGORA              Show34 Crimmins/Powers   135       RET            
 17 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Kack Alexander    108       DNC            
CLASS 7   COURSE LENGTH =   5.60 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 34  0
  1 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam      168 13 51 15  1  1 34   0
  2 68658 BLIXTEN            FFly31 Bruce Baker       168 13 51 38  1  1 57   4
  3 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly     168 13 51 59  1  2 18   8
  4 41    SERENITY           T 3000 John Geany        165 13 51 51  1  2 27   9
  5 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson   158 13 51 40  1  2 55  14
  6 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham    150 13 50 59  1  2 59  15
  7 22337 Big Bird           Mtlm 30Chuck Moore       159 13 52  0  1  3 10  17
  8 157   FALL LINE          Colg26 Jack Cochrane     162 13 52 58  1  3 51  24
  9 28    WHIRLWIND          Psn332 David Curry       168 13 57  3  1  7 22  62
 10 152   ALANNAH            Colg26 Ted Squire        162 13 57 37  1  8 30  74
 11 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 Sean Conner       144 13 57  1  1  9 35  86
 12 120   MACH II            Evl 26 Timothy Putnam    168 14  0 22  1 10 41  98
CLASS 8   COURSE LENGTH =   5.60 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 41  0
  1 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jim MacNeill      183 14  4 41  1  6 36   0
  2 940   SHENANIGAN         Psn 30 Bob Maxwell       180 14  4 43  1  6 55   3
  3 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine       192 14  8  1  1  9  6  27
  4 241   FLYING KESTREL     Psn 26 Leigh Baines      213 14 11 24  1 10 31  42
  5 33538 BILLISTIC          MRT 25 William Kuszmar   177 14 13 32  1 16  1 101
  6 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John Doane        180 14 14 39  1 16 51 110
  7 16    SLEIGH RIDE        Sbr 32 John Kalinowski   174 14 15 37  1 18 23 126
  9 14566 FRISBEE            Poitin William McLearn   198       DNC            
  9 505   PUFFIN             Rng 26 Paul Smith        198       DNC            
* RRS 44.3 alternate percentage penalty
Line 3
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS CR1   COURSE LENGTH =   5.38 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 31  0
  1 50926 TEMDEH             Tlr 38 Milt Lauenstein   120 12 29 55  0 48  9   0
  2 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Dan Kostishack     75 12 29 11  0 51 28  37
  3 25179 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia     45 12 27 45  0 52 43  51
  4 52044 RUSE               Swn442 William Marsh      87 12 32 18  0 53 30  60
  5 30078 ARES               C&C402 Jim Hosking       105 12 34 55  0 54 30  71
  6 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C38M Richard Williams  117 12 38 19  0 56 50  97
  8 51559 NIGHT TRAIN        C&C44C William Riley      81       DNS            
CLASS CR2   COURSE LENGTH =   5.38 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 38  0
  1 43660 ATLANTEA           Sbr382 David Felsenthal  126 12 37 28  0 48 10   0
  2 3751  BLACK MAGIC        Hnk41C David Walton      135 12 39 17  0 49 11  11
  3 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 Peter Curatolo    144 12 44 18  0 53 23  58
  4 43559 EXOCET             Bnt310 Kevin Taylor      144 12 46 14  0 55 19  80
  5 84035 REBEL              C&C353 Walter Murphy     132 12 46  0  0 56 10  89
CLASS CR3   COURSE LENGTH =   2.78 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12  8  0
  1 13686 CORSAIR            Psn 30 Ralph Carlton     192 12 43 23  0 26 29   0
  2 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson      177 12 43 17  0 27  5  13
  3 51798 MORNING STAR       Cal282 Chris Foley       195 12 46 27  0 29 25  63
  4 41344 FOGPAINTER         Cal282 Paul Litchfield   189 12 46 30  0 29 45  70
  5 3480  MAGGIE THE CAT     Rng23T Merksamer/Kelley  231 12 49 18  0 30 36  89
  6 14833 JULIQUE            Rdw 30 Louis Schoenthal  207 12 49 25  0 31 50 115
  7 51743 TRUANT             Psn303 Philip Devaux     219 12 51 49  0 33 40 155
  8 209   CHIARA             Psn 26 Len Thibodeau     231 12 55 20  0 36 38 219
  9 146   AKEEPAH            Cal292 Jody Graul        192 12 55 30  0 38 36 262
 11 610   DRUMMER BOY        Erc282 David Smith       201       DNF            
Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 PHRF New England
© 2018 PHRF New England