Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Series Summary
Select Page:

Select Page:

2003 PHRF NE Championship - Race Results

Series Totals

Line 1
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         Tlr 49 Dan Meyers         -18  2  2  1  1  1  1   5.0
  2 51111 HARD EIGHT         Trp 41 Denis Boucher        6  1  1  2  3  3  3   9.5
  3 4     BOYS ARE BACK IN T Farr36 Colahan/McManus      0  4  4  4  2  2  6  16.0
  4 36000 WILLOW             FR39ML Adam Saidia         18  3  3  3  6  6  4  19.0
  5 50605 TANGO              Aero43 Millet/Smith/Burn   12  5  6  6  4  4  2  21.0
  6 50252 EMOTIONAL RESCUE   J130CF Bruce Cassidy       24  6  5  5  5  5  5  25.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS 2
  1 14    KISMET             Aero38 Judd Smith          39  1  1  1  1  1  7   3.8
  2 7     LOONATIC           Aero38 Tom Dreschler       39  2  2  3  2  2  7  11.0
  3 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher         36  3  3  2  3  3  1  11.8
  4 39512 SCHERHERAZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler       30  4  6  4  5  6  2  21.0
  5 50141 SHEERNESS          Tlr 41 David Mason         45  6  5  5  4  5  3  22.0
  6 109   KNOT A CLEW        Mlg 30 Ryan Walsh          39  7  4  6  6  4  4  24.0
  7 50405 ALEXIS             Aero38 Al D'Alessandro     39  5  7  7  7  8  8  34.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS 3
  1 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FST40M Ted Naughton        72  6  4  1  1  1  1   7.0
  2 42001 KATABATIC          Tly403 Gordon Hall         54  1  1  3  2  3  2   8.5
  3 41711 GAMBLER            Frs 41 John Downey         69  2  3  2  3  5  4  14.0
  4 43482 REVOLUTION 2       Farr43 Ed Rogers           48  9  9  6  4  2  3  24.0
  5 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon          54  3  2  4  5 12 12  26.0
  6 51498 SOJOURN            Bnt367 Joe Fallon          78  7  6  5  7  6  5  29.0
  7 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan     48  8  5  9  6  4 11  32.0
  8 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Mike Shuttleworth   72  5  8  8  9  7  6  34.0
  8 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg         60  4  7  7  8  8 11  34.0
 10 40294 X-TREME            X-402  Joe Naroski         75 10 10 11 10  9  7  46.0
 11 51374 VALKYRIE           C&C110 Michael Jew         75 12 12 10 11 10  8  51.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS 4
  1 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord       82  6  1  1  1  9  2  10.3
  2 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne      82  1 12  4  2  4  1  11.5
  3 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro       82  5  2  7 16  1  4  18.8
  4 600   GHOST              J 105  Kenneth Colburn     82  4  3  8  6  3  3  19.0
  5 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Hooper/Feeley       82  7 11  3  3  2  5  20.0
  6 240   KEEMAH             J 105  Donald Logan        82  3  7  9  4  6  7  27.0
  7 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill & Lowden       82  8  5  5  7  5  8  30.0
  8 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss     82  2  6 10  9  7  9  33.0
  9 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein           82  9 10  6  5 10  6  36.0
 10 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernie Hardy         82 13  4  2 11  8 14  38.0
 11 43995 UPROAR 2           J 105  Brian Harrington    82 12  8 14  8 12 11  51.0
 12 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis        82 11  9 11 12 13 12  55.0
 13 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small       82 10 15 12 13 11 10  56.0
 14 487   BOHCIA             J 105  Andrew Savage       82 16 16 13 10 14 15  68.0
 15 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammer         82 14 13 15 16 16 15  73.0
        ******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
Line 2 
                                                           RACE
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 5
  1 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        Frs 36 Richard Hyde        90  1  4  2  2  2  2   8.8
  2 40657 KAOS               Frs 36 Scott Smithwick     90  5  6  1  1  1  4  11.3
  3 40656 HOT SPUR           Frs 36 Phil DiCarlo        90  3  1  6  4  4  1  12.5
  4 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M Peter Engel         89  4  3  4  5  3  3  17.0
  5 33973 BANTRY             Mir338 Jon Wales           90  2  2  5  6  5  5  19.0
  6 29    SIROCCO            J 33   Blodgett/Smith      84  8  7  3  3  7  6  26.0
  7 40079 SARABAND           Frs 36 Jim Low             90  6  5  7  7  6  7  31.0
  8 40986 MISTRAL            Frs 36 George Naughton     90  9  8  8  8  8  8  40.0
  9 51475 BLUE WING          Qst 33 John Parsons        87  7  9 11 11 10 11  48.0
 10 40655 JOUSTER            Frs 36 John Kyler          90 11 11  9 11  9  9  49.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS 6
  1 41446 ECLIPSE            Frs 33 Warren Hudson      108  1  3  2  1  1  3   7.3
  2 138   LITTLE TIGER       Lsr 28 David Nelson       123  7  5  1  3  3  2  13.8
  3 42040 KNOTLESS           Frs 33 Ken Bowden         107  2  1  4  7  2  8  15.8
  4 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        Frs 33 Neal Melanson      108  5  4  3 10  9  6  27.0
  5 50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr     117  9 11  6  2  7  4  27.5
  6 73173 WILDTHING          Frs 33 Dan Boyd           108  6  8  8  5  5  5  29.0
  7 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Tom Linkas         120 11  7  7  8  4  4  30.0
  8 40786 STATIC             EVL 32 Bill Collins       102  4  2  9  9  8 12  32.0
  9 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready         123  8 15 12  4  6  7  37.0
 10 23741 WILDCARD           Ols 30 David Hickey       108 13 10  6  6 17 10  44.5
 11 94    ADRENALINE         Mlg 24 Mike Royer         102 10  6 10 12 10 11  47.0
 12 245   MEISTER            J 29   Dennis Calcagno    123 14 13 14 11 11  9  58.0
 13 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Kack Alexander     108  3  9 15 15 17 17  59.0
 14 220   KIKIYAON           J 80   Bob Lyons          120 15 12 11 14 13 13  63.0
 15 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg    132 12 14 13 13 12 14  64.0
 16 50521 AGORA              Show34 Crimmins/Powers    135 16 16 17 17 14 17  80.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS 7
  1 68658 BLIXTEN            FFly31 Bruce Baker        168   1   2   2   2  6.8
  2 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly      168   4   1   3   3 10.8
  3 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam       168   8   3   1   1 12.5
  4 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham     150   2   5   4   6 17.0
  5 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson    158   5   6   5   5 21.0
  6 41    SERENITY           T 3000 John Geany         165   3   7  11   4 25.0
  7 28    WHIRLWIND          Psn332 David Curry        168  10   4   7   9 30.0
  8 22337 Big Bird           Mtlm 30Chuck Moore        159   6   8   9   7 30.0
  9 157   FALL LINE          Colg26 Jack Cochrane      162   9   9   6   8 32.0
 10 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 Sean Conner        144   7  10   8  11 36.0
 11 152   ALANNAH            Colg26 Ted Squire         162  11  11  12  10 44.0
 12 120   MACH II            Evl 26 Timothy Putnam     168  12  12  10  12 46.0
******* NO THROWOUT RACE FOR CLASS 7 ********
CLASS 8
  1 940   SHENANIGAN         Psn 30 Bob Maxwell        180   2   1   1   2  5.5
  2 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jim MacNeill       183   1   2   2   1  5.5
  3 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine        192   4   3   3   3 13.0
  4 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John Doane         180   3   4   5   6 18.0
  5 241   FLYING KESTREL     Psn 26 Leigh Baines       213   5   5   6   4 20.0
  6 16    SLEIGH RIDE        Sbr 32 John Kalinowski    174  10  10   4   7 31.0
  7 33538 BILLISTIC          MRT 25 William Kuszmar    177  10  10   7   5 32.0
  8 14566 FRISBEE            Poitin William McLearn    198  10  10  10  10 40.0
  8 505   PUFFIN             Rng 26 Paul Smith         198  10  10  10  10 40.0
******* NO THROWOUT RACE FOR CLASS 8 ********
The tie for first was broken by using the total corrected times.
Line 3
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  TOTAL
CLASS CR1
  1 50926 TEMDEH             Tlr 38 Milt Lauenstein    120  1  1  2  1  1   3.0
  2 25179 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia      45  2  2  1  2  3   6.8
  3 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Dan Kostishack      75  3  3  3  3  2  11.0
  4 52044 RUSE               Swn442 William Marsh       87  5  6  5  4  4  18.0
  5 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C38M Richard Williams   117  4  5  4  6  6  19.0
  6 30078 ARES               C&C402 Jim Hosking        105  8  4  6  5  5  20.0
  7 51559 NIGHT TRAIN        C&C44C William Riley       81  6  7  8  8  8  29.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS CR2
  1 43660 ATLANTEA           Sbr382 David Felsenthal   126  1  1  1  1  1   3.0
  2 3751  BLACK MAGIC        Hnk41C David Walton       135  2  2  2  3  2   8.0
  3 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 Peter Curatolo     144  3  3  3  2  3  11.0
  4 43559 EXOCET             Bnt310 Kevin Taylor       144  4  4  4  4  4  16.0
  5 84035 REBEL              C&C353 Walter Murphy      132  5  5  5  5  5  20.0
******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
CLASS CR3
  1 13686 CORSAIR            Psn 30 Ralph Carlton      192  1  1 11  1  1   3.0
  2 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson       177  2  3 11  2  2   9.0
  3 610   DRUMMER BOY        Erc282 David Smith        201  4  6  1  3 11  13.8
  4 41344 FOGPAINTER         Cal282 Paul Litchfield    189  3  5 11  4  4  16.0
  5 51798 MORNING STAR       Cal282 Chris Foley        195  6  7  2  6  3  17.0
  6 3480  MAGGIE THE CAT     Rng23T Merksamer/Kelley   231  7  2 11  7  5  21.0
  7 146   AKEEPAH            Cal292 Jody Graul         192  5  4 11  5  9  23.0
  8 14833 JULIQUE            Rdw 30 Louis Schoenthal   207  8  9  3  8  6  25.0
  9 51743 TRUANT             Psn303 Philip Devaux      219  9  8  5  9  7  29.0
 10 209   CHIARA             Psn 26 Len Thibodeau      231 10 10  4 10  8  32.0
        ******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 PHRF New England
© 2018 PHRF New England