Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
2001 Serial Summary
Select Page:

Select Page:


2001 Appleton Rum PHRF NE Championship


                                  Series Standings
Line 1 (with 1 Throwout)
                                                              RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 1
  1 128   DANGER ZONE        TAY 32 Tom McManus        -15  2  3  1  1  2  1   6.3
  2 119   NUMBERS 97         TAY 50 Daniel Meyers      -33  1  1  2  2  1  2   6.3
  3 51447 SYNERGY III        CONC47 Byron Borst        -12  3  2  3  3  3  3  14.0
CLASS 2
  1 7     LOONATIC           AERO38 Robert Wilcox       39  1  4  1  3  1  1   6.0
  2 39512 SCHERHEREZADE      FAR395 Hugh Chandler, MD   30  5  3  2  5  2  2  14.0
  3 35019 SOTET LO           1D 35  Philip J. Kubat     36  4  2  5  1  4  4  14.8
  4 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher         36  2  6  3  2  5  3  15.0
  5 39511 WIRED              FAR395 Steve Garland       30  6  1  4  4  3  6  17.8
  6 25279 SHAMROCK           N/M 40 Ralph DiMattia      33  3  7  8  6  6  5  27.0
  7 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan     42  8  5  7  7  7  7  33.0
  8 50405 ALEXIS             AERO38 Al D'Alessandro     39  7  8  6  8  8  8  37.0
CLASS 3
  1 5002  CLADDAGH           N/M 40 Leo Fallon          54  2  1  1  1  1  3   5.0
  2 42001 KATABATIC          TAY403 Gordon Hall         54  1  2  3  3  2  1   8.5
  3 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FAST40 Ted Naughton        72  8  5  2  2  3  2  14.0
  4 41711 GAMBLER            FRS41T John Downey         69  3  4  5  8  4  5  21.0
  5 41903 CANNONADE          FRS41  Nate Burke          69  4  3  7  6  7  6  26.0
  6 60    CELEST             MUMM30 Richard Price       54 10  9  4  4  6  4  27.0
  7 33674 TAMARACK           DOBR42 Bob Kellogg         60  6  6  9  5  8  7  32.0
  8 40944 SHADOWFAX          EXPR37 Shuttleworth        72  7 10  6  7  5  8  33.0
  9 41039 MADCAP             DOBR38 Maine Maritime      78  5  8  8  9 11 11  41.0
 10 32971 WILEY              J 35 O Bruce Cumback       75  9  7 10 10 10 10  46.0
 11 43482 REVOLUTION SQ      FAR43  Ed Rogers           45 11 11 11 11  9  9  51.0
CLASS 4
  1 46831 SOJOURN            TRIP33 Joseph Fallon       81  1  1  2  5  1  3   7.3
  2 40656 HOT SPUR           FRS36  Philip DiCarlo      90  2  4  1  3  3  1   9.5
  3 40180 GOLDENEYE          JEAN37 Peter Engel         90  3  3  3  1  2  2  10.8
  4 36014 NATIVE DANCER      FRS36  James DaSilva sk.   90  4  6  8  4  4  4  22.0
  5 33973 BANTRY             MIR338 Jonathan Wales      93  6  2  4  9  7  7  26.0
  6 33759 GRYPHON            SOV332 Peter D'Anjou       87  7  5  7  2 15  6  27.0
  7 40079 SARABAND           FRS36  James Low           90  5 13 10  6  6  5  32.0
  8 29    SIROCCO            J 33   D. Ward Blodgett    84 12 10  6  7  5  8  36.0
  9 53123 CHARIAD            FAR37  Rick Williams       84 11  8  5  8 10  9  40.0
 10 42336 KAOS               G&S 36 Scott Smithwick     84  8  9  9 12  9 12  47.0
 11 30078 ARES               C&C 40 Jim/Linda Hosking   87  9  7 11 11 11 10  48.0
 12 51475 BLUE WING          QU 33  John E. Parsons     87 10 11 12 10  8 11  50.0
 13 50487 BOADICCA           BNT42S Edward R. Frenette  81 14 12 14 13 12 13  64.0
 14 17    RUMB SQUALL        ANTR27 Thomas Mullen       87 13 15 13 14 13 14  67.0
Line 2 (with 1 throwout)
                                                                RACE
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  1  2  3  4  5  6  TOTAL
CLASS 5J105
  1 50754 Dark Horse 2       J 105  Hill/Lowden         96  3  1  2  1  1  1   5.0
  2 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small       96  2  4  1  3  6  6  15.8
  3 51458 IT WASN'T ME       J 105  Michael Richardso   96  1  3  4  6  4  9  17.8
  4 145   HEARTTHROB         J 105  William Strauss     96  4  5  7  4  2  3  18.0
  5 43955 PHENIX             J 105  Bob Swirbalus       96  6  7  5  2  3  3  19.0
  6 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro       96  8  2  3  5  8  5  23.0
  7 102   JAQUAR             J 105  Ernest Hardy        96  5  9  9  7  5  2  28.0
  8 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis        96  7  6 10 10  7 10  40.0
  9 200   WITCH              J 105  Kenneth Colburn     96 10  9  6  9  9  7  40.0
 10 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord       96  9  8  8  8 10  8  41.0
CLASS 6FR33
  1 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        FRS 33 Neal Melanson      102  1  1  1  3  3  2   7.3
  2 42040 KNOTLESS           FRS 33 Ken Bowden         102  2  3  4  7  2  1  11.8
  3 41446 ECLIPSE            FRS 33 Warren Hudson      102  3  2  5  2  1  5  12.8
  4 40995 THE MAINE EVENT    FRS 33 Steve Wales        102  4  3  8  1  4  3  14.8
  5 42945 BIRD DOG           FRS 33 Matthew Whitlock   102  5  3  2  6  6  6  22.0
  6 73137 WILDTHING          FRS 33 Dan Boyd           102  7  3  3  4  5  7  22.0
  7 42628 ALLIANCE           FRS 33 McGuire/Dalton     102  6  3  6  5  7  8  27.0
  8 42328 AEROPHILIA         FRS 33 Jack Benner        102  8  3  7  8  8  4  30.0
CLASS 7
  1 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Jack Alexander     108  2  1  1  1  1 11   5.0
  2 50549 GOLD WATCH         FING38 Horst Lachmayr     117  1  7  6  5  2  1  14.5
  3 33793 INDRA              S2 103 Tom Linkas         120 10  4  3  2  6  4  19.0
  4 2368  FEARLESS           LIND28 Betty Minson       114  6  3  2  3  7  8  21.0
  5 36004 KATELYN            NY 36  Steven Gregory     105  4  8  5  4  4  5  22.0
  6 41179 READY OR KNOT      J 34   John Ready         123  5  5  7  7  5  3  25.0
  7 13170 BELLATRIX          NRLN34 George Pawle       117  3  2 10 10  8  7  30.0
  8 3751  BLACK MAGIC        HNK41C David Walton       123 11  9 12  6  3  6  35.0
  9 43660 ATLANTEA           SBR382 David Felsenthal   114  7 11  8 11  9  2  37.0
 10 345   MAYHEM             C+C352 George Mey         120  8 10  4  8 12 12  42.0
 11 23741 WILDCARD           OLS 30 DAve Hickey        108  9  6  9  9 10  9  42.0
 12 31622 STAR-GAZER         JON 40 Tom Zauli          105 12 13 13 13 12 12  62.0
 13 51217 FAMILY WAGON       HALT27 Richard Hallett    108 14 13 13 13 12 12  63.0
CLASS 8
  1 7049  SLOW DANCER        J 27   Adam Berg          126  1  4  5  1  2  3  10.5
  2 51128 LUCILLE            S2 9.1 Bill Donaldson     132  5  3  4  2  1  2  11.8
  3 227   KENDA              LASR28 Bernie Coyne       129  4  1  2  3  4  8  13.8
  4 142   ARCADIA            C+C332 Peter Curatolo     132  7  6  1  5  3  1  15.5
  5 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Twombly            168  2  5  3  4  6  4  18.0
  6 41579 DEFIANT            FRS 30 Wayne Smith        135  6  2  7  7  7  7  29.0
  7 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson    158  7  8  8  6  5  5  31.0
  8 45    RELENTLESS         J 24   Daniel Twigg       168 10  7  6  8  8  6  35.0
  9 41736 BLUE NOTE          CS 30  Paul Blum          150  8  9 10 10  9 10  46.0
        ******* WORST RACE EXCLUDED FROM STANDINGS *******
Line 3 (No Throwout)
                                                                 Race
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP   1   2   3   4 TOTAL
CLASS CR1
  1 36550 BREAKAWAY          J 36   Edmund G. Tarbell   90   1   1   1   5  7.3
  2 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Daniel Kostishack   75   2   3   3   1  8.8
  3 50926 TEMDEH             CUSTOM Milt Lauenstein    120  10   2   2   2 16.0
  4 51357 BLUE MOON          J 37C  Mark Richardson    102   3   5   4   4 16.0
  5 51049 ELIXIR             SAB362 Ken Loring         117   4   7   6   6 23.0
  6 40818 GRATITUDE          MG 38  Fisher & Velluto   117   5   6   5   8 24.0
  7 41741 MERLIN             FRS41  Peter Dragonas      90   6   8   7   7 28.0
  8 51468 NAUTORIOUS         SWN463 Robert Burchsted    75   8  10   9   3 30.0
  9 40829 DEFIANCE           FRS33  O'Brien & Murphy   120   7   4  10  10 31.0
 10 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C 38 Peter Ogren        117   9   9   8   9 35.0
CLASS CR2
  1 43559 EXOCET             BNT310 Kevin Taylor       144   1   2   2   6 10.8
  2 22337 BIG BIRD           METM30 Mark Moore         165   3   4   1   3 10.8
  3 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson       177   4   3   4   1 11.8
  4 22840 GINGER ALE         J 30   William T Lane     144   2   5   6   2 15.0
  5 50521 AGORA              SHOW34 Powers & Crimmins  147   6   1   8   7 21.8
  6 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham     156   8   6   3   8 25.0
  7 103   BLEW BAYOU         EVLN26 Bill McLearn       180   5   8   5   8 26.0
  8 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 W. Sean Conner     162   7   7   7   5 26.0
CLASS CR3
  1 13686 CORSAIR            PSN30  Webster & Carlton  192   3   3   1   5 11.8
  2 129   BARRA              SDL229 James MacNeill     195   6   4   2   1 12.8
  3 940   SHENANIGAN         PSN30  Bob Maxwell        192   2   6   3   3 14.0
  4 43579 KADUKA             CAL282 Robert A. Braid    195   1   2   6   6 14.8
  5 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John P. Doane      192   5   1   8   4 17.8
  6 146   AKEEPAH            CAL229 Joseph F. Graul    201   4   5   5   7 21.0
  7 241   FLYING KESTREL     PSN26  Leigh Baines       225   9   8   4   2 23.0
  8 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine        201   8   7   7  10 32.0
  9 41386 MIDNIGHT RAMBLER   TAR 34 Jim Shriner        201   7  11  10   9 37.0
 10 74    ERNA ANN           PSN26W John Kalinowski    225  13   9   9   8 39.0
 11 51    SEADANCER          PSN26  Carlos Johnson     231  13  10  11  11 45.0
 12 39    BISOU              CAT250 Tom Raskauskas     246  13  13  13  13 52.0

Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 PHRF New England
© 2018 PHRF New England