Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Saturday - Race 1
Select Page:

Select Page:

2003 PHRF NE Championship - Race Results

Race 1, Saturday 23 August 2003

Line 1 
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 1   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10  5  0
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         Tlr 49 Dan Meyers        -18 11 36 30  1 34 30   0
  2 51111 HARD EIGHT         Trp 41 Denis Boucher       6 11 41 51  1 35 51   8
  3 36000 WILLOW             FR39ML Adam Saidia        18 11 48 36  1 40 36  37
  4 4     BOYS ARE BACK IN T Farr36 Colahan/McManus     0 11 45 44  1 40 44  37
  5 50252 EMOTIONAL RESCUE   J130CF Bruce Cassidy      24 11 51 22  1 42 22  47
  6 50605 TANGO              Aero43 Millet/Smith/Burn  12 11 49 37  1 42 37  49
CLASS 2   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 11  0
  1 14    KISMET             Aero38 Judd Smith         39 11 51 52  1 34 22   0
  2 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher        36 11 53  5  1 36  5  10
  3 7     LOONATIC           Aero38 Tom Dreschler      39 11 53 58  1 36 28  13
  4 39512 SCHERHERAZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler      30 11 53 55  1 37 55  21
  5 50141 SHEERNESS          Tlr 41 David Mason        45 11 57 33  1 39  3  28
  6 109   KNOT A CLEW        Mlg 30 Ryan Walsh         39 11 59 38  1 42  8  47
  7 50405 ALEXIS             Aero38 Al D'Alessandro    39 12  0 28  1 42 58  52
CLASS 3   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 17  0
  1 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FST40M Ted Naughton       72 12  1 10  1 32 10   0
  2 41711 GAMBLER            Frs 41 John Downey        69 12  5 15  1 36 45  28
  3 42001 KATABATIC          Tly403 Gordon Hall        54 12  2 46  1 36 46  28
  4 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon         54 12  2 53  1 36 53  28
  5 51498 SOJOURN            Bnt367 Joe Fallon         78 12  8 13  1 38 13  36
  6 43482 REVOLUTION 2       Farr43 Ed Rogers          48 12  3 31  1 38 31  38
  7 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg        60 12  5 36  1 38 36  39
  8 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Mike Shuttleworth  72 12  7 44  1 38 44  39
  9 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan    48 12  7 50  1 42 50  64
 10 51374 VALKYRIE           C&C110 Michael Jew        75 12 21 10  1 51 40 117
 11 40294 X-TREME            X-402  Joe Naroski        75 12 23  1  1 53 31 128
CLASS 4   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 23  0
  1 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord      82 12 15 50  1 39 10   0
  2 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernie Hardy        82 12 17 21  1 40 41   9
  3 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Hooper/Feeley      82 12 18  1  1 41 21  13
  4 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne     82 12 18  4  1 41 24  13
  5 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill & Lowden      82 12 18 12  1 41 32  14
  6 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein          82 12 18 15  1 41 35  15
  7 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro      82 12 19 12  1 42 32  20
  8 600   GHOST              J 105  Kenneth Colburn    82 12 19 38  1 42 58  23
  9 240   KEEMAH             J 105  Donald Logan       82 12 19 49  1 43  9  24
 10 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss    82 12 20 21  1 43 41  27
 11 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis       82 12 21 18  1 44 38  33
 12 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small      82 12 22 56  1 46 16  43
 13 487   BOHCIA             J 105  Andrew Savage      82 12 22 59  1 46 19  43
 14 43995 UPROAR 2           J 105  Brian Harrington   82 12 24 20  1 47 40  51
 15 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammer        82 12 33 28  1 56 48 106

Line 2
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 5   COURSE LENGTH =   7.30 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 49  0
  1 40657 KAOS               Frs 36 Scott Smithwick    90 13 11 23  1 11 26   0
  2 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        Frs 36 Richard Hyde       90 13 12  3  1 12  6   5
  3 29    SIROCCO            J 33   Blodgett/Smith     84 13 11 38  1 12 25   8
  4 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M Peter Engel        89 13 12 32  1 12 42  10
  5 33973 BANTRY             Mir338 Jon Wales          90 13 12 40  1 12 43  11
  6 40656 HOT SPUR           Frs 36 Phil DiCarlo       90 13 12 45  1 12 48  11
  7 40079 SARABAND           Frs 36 Jim Low            90 13 15 27  1 15 30  33
  8 40986 MISTRAL            Frs 36 George Naughton    90 13 17 49  1 17 52  53
  9 40655 JOUSTER            Frs 36 John Kyler         90 13 26 34  1 26 37 125
 11 51475 BLUE WING          Qst 33 John Parsons       87       RET            
CLASS 6   COURSE LENGTH =   7.30 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 11 56  0
  1 138   LITTLE TIGER       Lsr 28 David Nelson      123 13 21  6  1 10  8   0
  2 41446 ECLIPSE            Frs 33 Warren Hudson     108 13 19 55  1 10 47   5
  3 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        Frs 33 Neal Melanson     108 13 20  2  1 10 54   6
  4 42040 KNOTLESS           Frs 33 Ken Bowden        107 13 22 25  1 13 24  27
  5 23741 WILDCARD           Ols 30 David Hickey      108 13 23  2  1 13 54  31
  6 50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr    117 13 24  8  1 13 54  31
  7 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Tom Linkas        120 13 25 33  1 14 57  40
  8 73173 WILDTHING          Frs 33 Dan Boyd          108 13 25  4  1 15 56  48
  9 40786 STATIC             EVL 32 Bill Collins      102 13 24 38  1 16 13  50
 10 94    ADRENALINE         Mlg 24 Mike Royer        102 13 24 46  1 16 21  51
 11 220   KIKIYAON           J 80   Bob Lyons         120 13 27 35  1 16 59  56
 12 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready        123 13 29 20  1 18 22  68
 13 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg   132 13 30 36  1 18 32  69
 14 245   MEISTER            J 29   Dennis Calcagno   123 13 31 22  1 20 24  84
 15 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Kack Alexander    108 13 31  2  1 21 54  97
 17 50521 AGORA              Show34 Crimmins/Powers   135       RET            
CLASS 7   COURSE LENGTH =   5.60 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12  3  0
  1 68658 BLIXTEN            FFly31 Bruce Baker       168 13 17  2  0 58 21   0
  2 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham    150 13 17 32  1  0 32  23
  3 41    SERENITY           T 3000 John Geany        165 13 19 60  1  1 36  35
  4 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly     168 13 20 27  1  1 46  37
  5 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson   158 13 19 50  1  2  5  40
  6 22337 Big Bird           Mtlm 30Chuck Moore       159 13 21 35  1  3 45  58
  7 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 Sean Conner       144 13 20 21  1  3 55  60
  8 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam      168 13 22 41  1  4  0  61
  9 157   FALL LINE          Colg26 Jack Cochrane     162 13 22 33  1  4 26  65
 10 28    WHIRLWIND          Psn332 David Curry       168 13 23 11  1  4 30  66
 11 152   ALANNAH            Colg26 Ted Squire        162 13 25 26  1  7 19  96
 12 120   MACH II            Evl 26 Timothy Putnam    168 13 32  6  1 13 25 161
CLASS 8   COURSE LENGTH =   5.60 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 12 10  0
  1 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jim MacNeill      183 13 31 35  1  4 30   0
  2 940   SHENANIGAN         Psn 30 Bob Maxwell       180 13 33 11  1  6 23  20
  3 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John Doane        180 13 37 28  1 10 40  66
  4 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine       192 13 39 48  1 11 53  79
  5 241   FLYING KESTREL     Psn 26 Leigh Baines      213 13 44 33  1 14 40 109
  9 505   PUFFIN             Rng 26 Paul Smith        198       RET            
  9 33538 BILLISTIC          MRT 25 William Kuszmar   177       RET            
  9 16    SLEIGH RIDE        Sbr 32 John Kalinowski   174       RET            
 10 14566 FRISBEE            Poitin William McLearn   198       DNC            
Line 3
  POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS CR1   COURSE LENGTH =   5.44 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10  5  0
  1 50926 TEMDEH             Tlr 38 Milt Lauenstein   120 11  6  0  0 50  7   0
  2 25179 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia     45 10 59 56  0 50 51   8
  3 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Dan Kostishack     75 11  3 58  0 52 10  23
  4 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C38M Richard Williams  117 11 13 28  0 57 52  85
  5 52044 RUSE               Swn442 William Marsh      87 11 12  2  0 59  9 100
  6 51559 NIGHT TRAIN        C&C44C William Riley      81 11 13 14  1  0 53 119
  8 30078 ARES               C&C402 Jim Hosking       105       DSQ            
CLASS CR2   COURSE LENGTH =   5.44 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 12  0
  1 43660 ATLANTEA           Sbr382 David Felsenthal  126 11 13  0  0 49 35   0
  2 3751  BLACK MAGIC        Hnk41C David Walton      135 11 16  1  0 51 47  24
  3 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 Peter Curatolo    144 11 17  2  0 51 59  26
  4 43559 EXOCET             Bnt310 Kevin Taylor      144 11 18 11  0 53  8  39
  5 84035 REBEL              C&C353 Walter Murphy     132 11 34 37  1 10 39 232
CLASS CR3   COURSE LENGTH =   5.44 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 19  0
  1 13686 CORSAIR            Psn 30 Ralph Carlton     192 11 29 32  0 53  8   0
  2 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson      177 11 30 19  0 55 16  24
  3 41344 FOGPAINTER         Cal282 Paul Litchfield   189 11 32  8  0 56  0  32
  4 610   DRUMMER BOY        Erc282 David Smith       201 11 35 23  0 58 10  56
  5 146   AKEEPAH            Cal292 Jody Graul        192 11 34 44  0 58 20  57
  6 51798 MORNING STAR       Cal282 Chris Foley       195 11 36 16  0 59 35  71
  7 3480  MAGGIE THE CAT     Rng23T Merksamer/Kelley  231 11 41 46  1  1 49  96
  8 14833 JULIQUE            Rdw 30 Louis Schoenthal  207 11 46 46  1  9  0 175
  9 51743 TRUANT             Psn303 Philip Devaux     219 11 50 21  1 11 30 203
 10 209   CHIARA             Psn 26 Len Thibodeau     231 11 53 34  1 13 37 226
Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2018 PHRF New England
© 2018 PHRF New England