Account Links:   Account Login   |   Apply for Handicap Certificate   |   Create PHRF New England Account   |   Locate your PHRF Region
Sunday - Race 1
Select Page:

Select Page:

2003 PHRF NE Championship - Race Results

Race 1, Sunday 24 August 2003

Line 1
 POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 1   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10  5  0
  1 119   NUMBERS 97         Tlr 49 Dan Meyers        -18 11 43 49  1 41 49   0
  2 4     BOYS ARE BACK IN T Farr36 Colahan/McManus     0 11 48 21  1 43 21   9
  3 51111 HARD EIGHT         Trp 41 Denis Boucher       6 11 51 38  1 45 38  23
  4 50605 TANGO              Aero43 Millet/Smith/Burn  12 11 53 12  1 46 12  26
  5 50252 EMOTIONAL RESCUE   J130CF Bruce Cassidy      24 11 58 22  1 49 22  45
  6 36000 WILLOW             FR39ML Adam Saidia        18 11 57 23  1 49 23  45
CLASS 2   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 11  0
  1 14    KISMET             Aero38 Judd Smith         39 11 57 36  1 40  6   0
  2 7     LOONATIC           Aero38 Tom Dreschler      39 11 59 27  1 41 57  11
  3 50035 JAZZ               1D 35  John Fisher        36 11 59  1  1 42  1  11
  4 109   KNOT A CLEW        Mlg 30 Ryan Walsh         39 12  2 19  1 44 49  28
  5 50141 SHEERNESS          Tlr 41 David Mason        45 12  3 58  1 45 28  32
  6 39512 SCHERHERAZADE      FRR395 Hugh Chandler      30 12  1 38  1 45 38  33
  8 50405 ALEXIS             Aero38 Al D'Alessandro    39       DNF            
CLASS 3   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 17  0
  1 42404 DIFFERENT DRUMMER  FST40M Ted Naughton       72 12  8 43  1 39 43   0
  2 43482 REVOLUTION 2       Farr43 Ed Rogers          48 12  9  1  1 44  1  26
  3 42001 KATABATIC          Tly403 Gordon Hall        54 12 11 21  1 45 21  34
  4 51373 RUFFIAN            J 120  Seamus Hourihan    48 12 11 27  1 46 27  40
  5 41711 GAMBLER            Frs 41 John Downey        69 12 17 42  1 49 12  57
  6 51498 SOJOURN            Bnt367 Joe Fallon         78 12 21 56  1 51 56  73
  7 40944 SHADOWFAX          Exp 37 Mike Shuttleworth  72 12 24  5  1 55  5  92
  8 33674 TAMARACK           DOB 42 Bob Kellogg        60 12 25 23  1 58 23 112
  9 40294 X-TREME            X-402  Joe Naroski        75 12 34 22  2  4 52 151
 10 51374 VALKYRIE           C&C110 Michael Jew        75 12 39 43  2 10 13 183
 12 5002  CLADDAGH           NM 40  Leo Fallon         54       DNF            
CLASS 4   COURSE LENGTH =  10.00 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 23  0
  1 51563 VIGILANTE          J 105  Vern Polidoro      82 12 27 33  1 50 53   0
  2 51449 M GO BLUE          J 105  Hooper/Feeley      82 12 28  8  1 51 28   3
  3 600   GHOST              J 105  Kenneth Colburn    82 12 28 25  1 51 45   5
  4 189   THIN ICE           J 105  Kenneth Browne     82 12 28 33  1 51 53   6
  5 50754 DARK HORSE 2       J 105  Hill & Lowden      82 12 28 39  1 51 59   7
  6 240   KEEMAH             J 105  Donald Logan       82 12 28 44  1 52  4   7
  7 145   HEART THROB        J 105  William Strauss    82 12 29 23  1 52 43  11
  8 102   JAGUAR             J 105  Ernie Hardy        82 12 29 59  1 53 19  15
  9 51306 CIRCE'S CUP        J 105  Kevin Colcord      82 12 30  8  1 53 28  15
 10 51055 RAPID TRANSIT      J 105  Rob Stein          82 12 31  6  1 54 26  21
 11 80    MARLEN             J 105  Leonard Small      82 12 31 44  1 55  4  25
 12 43995 UPROAR 2           J 105  Brian Harrington   82 12 32 10  1 55 30  28
 13 51459 SIROCCO            J 105  Steve Hollis       82 12 32 12  1 55 32  28
 14 487   BOHCIA             J 105  Andrew Savage      82 12 32 19  1 55 39  29
 16 51246 MENTAL FLOSS       J 105  Giff Hammer        82       DNC            
Line 2
                                                            
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS 5   COURSE LENGTH =   7.40 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10  5  0
  1 40657 KAOS               Frs 36 Scott Smithwick    90 11 27  8  1 11  2   0
  2 40926 FREIGHTRAIN        Frs 36 Richard Hyde       90 11 27 20  1 11 14   2
  3 40180 GOLDENEYE          JNO37M Peter Engel        89 11 27 28  1 11 29   4
  4 40656 HOT SPUR           Frs 36 Phil DiCarlo       90 11 27 52  1 11 46   6
  5 33973 BANTRY             Mir338 Jon Wales          90 11 29 14  1 13  8  17
  6 40079 SARABAND           Frs 36 Jim Low            90 11 29 44  1 13 38  21
  7 29    SIROCCO            J 33   Blodgett/Smith     84 11 29 21  1 13 59  24
  8 40986 MISTRAL            Frs 36 George Naughton    90 11 38 32  1 22 26  92
  9 40655 JOUSTER            Frs 36 John Kyler         90 11 38 42  1 22 36  94
 10 51475 BLUE WING          Qst 33 John Parsons       87 11 39  9  1 23 25 100
CLASS 6   COURSE LENGTH =   7.40 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 12  0
  1 41446 ECLIPSE            Frs 33 Warren Hudson     108 11 35  5  1  9 46   0
  2 42040 KNOTLESS           Frs 33 Ken Bowden        107 11 35 41  1 10 29   6
  3 138   LITTLE TIGER       Lsr 28 David Nelson      123 11 37 49  1 10 39   7
  4 33793 INDRA              S210.3 Tom Linkas        120 11 37 37  1 10 49   9
  5 73173 WILDTHING          Frs 33 Dan Boyd          108 11 36 38  1 11 19  13
  6 41179 READY OAR KNOT     J 34   John Ready        123 11 38 39  1 11 29  14
  7 50549 GOLD WATCH         FNG 38 Horst Lachmayr    117 11 37 56  1 11 30  14
  8 40786 STATIC             EVL 32 Bill Collins      102 11 36 26  1 11 51  17
  9 41160 VAPOR TRAIL        Frs 33 Neal Melanson     108 11 38 37  1 13 18  29
 10 94    ADRENALINE         Mlg 24 Mike Royer        102 11 38 16  1 13 41  32
 11 245   MEISTER            J 29   Dennis Calcagno   123 11 40 60  1 13 50  33
 12 31753 AIR EXPRESS        S2 9.1 Steven Goldberg   132 11 48 32  1 20 15  85
 13 220   KIKIYAON           J 80   Bob Lyons         120 11 51  7  1 24 19 118
 14 50521 AGORA              Show34 Crimmins/Powers   135 11 57  6  1 28 27 152
 16 23741 WILDCARD           Ols 30 David Hickey      108       RET            
 17 40342 MORE KAOS          X 3/4T Kack Alexander    108       DNC            
CLASS 7   COURSE LENGTH =   5.70 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 19  0
  1 57    POCITO             J 24   Edwin Putnam      168 11 36  2  1  1  4   0
  2 68658 BLIXTEN            FFly31 Bruce Baker       168 11 36 17  1  1 19   3
  3 1021  BLUE FOX           J 24   Chuck Twombly     168 11 36 22  1  1 24   4
  4 23801 RUFFIAN            J 30   Bob Cunningham    150 11 35  4  1  1 49   8
  5 41917 WILDWOOD FLOWER    ELT30S Larry Tomlinson   158 11 36 36  1  2 35  16
  6 157   FALL LINE          Colg26 Jack Cochrane     162 11 38 11  1  3 48  29
  7 28    WHIRLWIND          Psn332 David Curry       168 11 39 14  1  4 16  34
  8 50931 LADYHAWKE          C&C 34 Sean Conner       144 11 37  8  1  4 27  36
  9 22337 Big Bird           Mtlm 30Chuck Moore       159 11 38 56  1  4 50  40
 10 120   MACH II            Evl 26 Timothy Putnam    168 11 40  6  1  5  8  43
 11 41    SERENITY           T 3000 John Geany        165 11 40 18  1  5 37  48
 12 152   ALANNAH            Colg26 Ted Squire        162 11 41 14  1  6 51  61
CLASS 8   COURSE LENGTH =   5.70 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 26  0
  1 940   SHENANIGAN         Psn 30 Bob Maxwell       180 11 48 39  1  5 33   0
  2 129   BARRA              SDL299 Jim MacNeill      183 11 52 23  1  9  0  36
  3 17    RASCAL             BNT235 John Devine       192 11 56 15  1 12  1  68
  4 16    SLEIGH RIDE        Sbr 32 John Kalinowski   174 11 58 38  1 16  6 111
  5 525   STRESSED OUT       C&C 29 John Doane        180 11 59 59  1 16 53 119
  6 241   FLYING KESTREL     Psn 26 Leigh Baines      213 12  8  6  1 21 52 172
  7 33538 BILLISTIC          MRT 25 William Kuszmar   177 12 10 37  1 27 48 234
  9 14566 FRISBEE            Poitin William McLearn   198       DNC            
  9 505   PUFFIN             Rng 26 Paul Smith        198       DNC            
Line 3
POS NUMBR YACHT NAME         TYPE   OWNER             HCAP  FINISH  CRTD SPM/1st
CLASS CR1   COURSE LENGTH =   5.34 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME =  1  5  0
  1 50926 TEMDEH             Tlr 38 Milt Lauenstein   120 11  7 30  9 51 49   0
  2 25179 SHAMROCK           NM 40  Ralph DiMattia     45 11  2 19  9 53 19  17
  3 42954 WINTERHAWK         C&C 44 Dan Kostishack     75 11  5 31  9 53 50  23
  4 52044 RUSE               Swn442 William Marsh      87 11  7 36  9 54 51  34
  5 30078 ARES               C&C402 Jim Hosking       105 11 12 55  9 58 34  76
  6 20564 MENAGE A'TROIS     C&C38M Richard Williams  117 11 15  0  9 59 35  87
  8 51559 NIGHT TRAIN        C&C44C William Riley      81       DNS            
CLASS CR2   COURSE LENGTH =   5.38 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 12  0
  1 43660 ATLANTEA           Sbr382 David Felsenthal  126 11 16 32  0 53 14   0
  2 142   ARCADIA            C&C332 Peter Curatolo    144 11 19 52  0 54 57  19
  3 3751  BLACK MAGIC        Hnk41C David Walton      135 11 19 35  0 55 29  25
  4 43559 EXOCET             Bnt310 Kevin Taylor      144 11 21 23  0 56 28  36
  5 84035 REBEL              C&C353 Walter Murphy     132 11 22 27  0 58 37  60
CLASS CR3   COURSE LENGTH =   5.38 NAUTICAL MILES     STARTING TIME = 10 19  0
  1 13686 CORSAIR            Psn 30 Ralph Carlton     192 11 30 23  0 54 10   0
  2 31538 NONPAREIL          C&C 32 Tom Anderson      177 11 29 28  0 54 36   5
  3 610   DRUMMER BOY        Erc282 David Smith       201 11 33 12  0 56 11  22
  4 41344 FOGPAINTER         Cal282 Paul Litchfield   189 11 33 10  0 57 13  34
  5 146   AKEEPAH            Cal292 Jody Graul        192 11 34 14  0 58  1  43
  6 51798 MORNING STAR       Cal282 Chris Foley       195 11 35 11  0 58 42  51
  7 3480  MAGGIE THE CAT     Rng23T Merksamer/Kelley  231 11 39 26  0 59 43  62
  8 14833 JULIQUE            Rdw 30 Louis Schoenthal  207 11 42 46  1  5 12 123
  9 51743 TRUANT             Psn303 Philip Devaux     219 11 50  2  1 11 24 192
 10 209   CHIARA             Psn 26 Len Thibodeau     231 11 58 34  1 18 51 275
Photos by Marblehead Studios
Powered & Sponsored by Headway
© 2017 PHRF New England
© 2017 PHRF New England